Rowe, Pickup Top Finishers In Cummins Run For Literacy

Prendergast Library has announced winners of the seventh annual 5K Cummins Run for Literacy on May 11.

Adam Rowe was the top overall male runner with a time of 17:57.7 and Doc Rappole was second at 20:03.1.

Heather Pickup was the top overall female runner with a time of 22:52.4 followed by Rosanne Carr at 24:34.4.

Complete results will be available at www.prendergastlibrary.org.

The event was sponsored by Cummins Inc., Jamestown Engine Plant, to raise money for the Library Literacy Center.

The top finishers in age categories for male runners were:

14 and under: Evan Anderson, 24:23.4; Alex Godfrey, 27:07.4; Jacob Anderson, 34:51.6.

15-19: Juddah Samuelson, 20:10.2; Jordan Boland, 20:57.1; Mark McGraw, 23:26.7.

20-24: Joe Omilanowicz, 23:57.5; Ryan Walker, 26:15.3; Anthony Golish, 31:50.8.

25-29: Timothy Slattery, 22:38.0; Eric Stevens, 24:53.8; Adam Eckberg, 25:33.9.

30-34: Joshua Pickup, 25:14.2; Nathon Johnson, 26:54.9

35-39: Billy Eschenbach, 20:13.6; Chris Lawson, 21:12.2; Charles Anderson, 21:51.7.

40-44: Brad Johnson, 21:28.9; Bill Gonzalez, 24:55.3; Eric Anderson, 26:10.6.

45-49: Todd Bellardo, 22:30.2; Kenton White, 25:35.2; Dennis Mohney, 25:44.5.

50-54: Jeff Ryan, 23:04.3; Alfredo Bizarro, 24:01.6; Vince DeJoy, 25:26.1.

55-59: Bruce Main, 23:00.7

60-64: Doc Rappole, 20:03.1; Alan Carlson, 25:22.6; Timmy Geiger, 27:03.5.

65 and over: John Samuelson, 24:40.9

Top finishers in age categories for female runners were:

14 and under: Ellen Cross, 29:59.7; Paige Cummings, 32:25.8; Julia Millward, 34:25.9.

15-19: Kathleen Carolus, 27:17.9; Makayla Marcatta, 32:04.7

25-29: Nicole Kuppinger, 25:43.2; Danielle DeJoy, 25:58.6; Casey Steele, 28:01.3.

30-34: Mollie Stutzman, 25:55.7; Stephanie Wilson, 28:30.0; Elizabeth Rowe-Baehr, 31:46.4.

35-39: Rosanne Carr: 24:34.4; Sarah Frederick, 24:46.8; Jani Gonzalez, 25:05.3.

40-44: Bridget Cummings, 32:28.1; Erin Knapp, 33:06.1

45-49: Lydia Samuelson, 25:29.2; Kim Sutter, 27:22.4; Carolyn Snider, 34:13.7.

50-54: Susan Rapp, 27:43.7

55-59: Vickie Pedersen, 28:46.2; Stacey Curry, 29:02.2; Zoe Ritchie, 40:37.8.

65 and over: Marcia de la Cerda, 35:19.0.

Overall male walkers: Dave Bower 36:24.1, Martin Grabow, 44:45.4, Lewis Stockhausen, 46:02.2

Overall female walkers: Rebecca Zimmerman 38:50.7, Rachel Zimmerman 40:29.3, Joanna Saxton 42:46.7.

Male walkers 14 and under: Males: Daryck Brown 48:25.5, Colton Holbrook, 52:20.6

Females walkers 14 and under: Meredith Holbrook 52:19.7