Golf Leagues

Paula Morris shot an 89 for the low gross in Flight A and shared the low net with Nancy Larson with 71s during the Moon Brook Country Club Ladies League on Tuesday.

Brenda Tarana led both the Flight B low gross scores with 94 and had the low net with 65, Sue Moran won Flight C with a low net score of 109 and also took the low net with 73 and Laura Gutzmer had both the low gross (115) and the low net (72) in Flight D.

In the Division 1 tournament, Tarana was first with 65 and Karen Tordella second with 67.

Gutzmer was first in the Division 2 tournament with 72 and Moran was one stroke back with 73.

Larson had the low putts total with 30.

– – –

Bonnie Green carded a gross 47 to lead the Tuesday Morning Ladies League.

Doreen Murtaugh was in second place with a 49 .

Joan Emerson had low net honors with a 35 followed by Murtaugh with a 37.

Paula Franco and Murtaugh had the fewest putts with 15,

Gross: Sue Fulford 53, Helen Powers 53.

Net: Bonnie Green 38.

– – –

Pat Kinney fired a gross 42 and Marge Emerling a net 35 in the season opening of the Donna Williams Memorial League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Brownie Eggleston had the fewest number of putts with 17.

Gross: Grace Dolan 45, Judy Schreve 45.

Net: Lois McCreary 36, Brownie Eggleston 38, Marie Grimm 38.

– – –

Nancy Barkstrom and Joan Warner shared gross honors with a 48 and Alice Certo led the net scorers with a 37 in the Breezewood Links Wednesday Morning Ladies League.

Carole Williams made a birdie on No. 10 and Barkstrom had the fewest putts with 12.

Gross: Chris Powers 51, Alice Certo 54, Carole Williams 56.

Net: Joan Warner 38, Nancy Barkstrom 39, Christine Emborsky 41, Chris Powers 41.

– – –

Lynn Radack shot a 42 and Patty Swanson a 43 to pace the Tuesday Night League at South Hills Country Club.

Mary Green was next in line with a 44.

Pat Weeks 45, Gretchen Nasman 46, Sally Buffone 47, Marsha Anderson 52, Marty Carcione 52, Sharon Dowd 52, Diane Carlos 53, Sue Fulford 53, Patty Lundin 53, Linda Smith 55.

– – –

Sean Egan was the medalist with a 36 in the Monday Night Golf League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Tim Bulger and Scott Johnson fired 37s with Bulger having birdies in No. 11 and No. 13.

Bruce Kaus eagled No. 18 while other birdies went to Dave Pihl on No. 15, Jessie Harrington on No. 16 and Allen Chase on No. 17.

Kaus carded a 29 net and Harry Eppinger was closest to the pin on No. 15.

Bruce Kaus 38, Tom Lancaster 42, Dave Pihl 42, Harry Eppinger 43, Frank Issler 43, Allen Chase 43, Gary Nichols 43, Marlow Reuther 43.

– – –

Rich Rohlin and Scott Pierson were first with a 26.5 points in the Scratch League at the Cable Hollow Golf Course on Monday.

Ron Lemon and Dan Lemon were second with a 19 points and John Bortz Sr. and Dave Bortz third with a 17.5 points.

Rohlin and Pierson had a gross round of 33.

– – –

Lana Creal carded a 94 gross and Ann Follett and Hallie Dubia a 73 net for 18 holes in Flight 1 of the Conewango Valley Country Club’s Tuesday Ladies League.

Creal delivered a 36 gross and Dubia a 42 net for nine holes. Judy McGinn won the special event.

Judy Dale carded a 100 gross and Sally Steele a 81 net for 18 holes in Flight 2.

Sally Steele had a 51 gross and Dale a 39 net for nine holes while Barb Wilson took the special event.

Deb Leofsky drilled a 114 gross for 18 holes in Flight 3. She also was the gross leader for nine holes with a 59 and Ruth Derby was the net pacesetter with a 37,

Leslie Baldensperger claimed the special event.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson had a 40 gross and Helen Adams a 31 net in Class A of Wednesday Morning League at Willow Run.

Cindy Early drilled a 46 gross and Roxie Maytum a 33 net in the Class B.

Pat Fincher had a 56 gross and Peggy Cross a 40 net in the Class C.

Pat Kinney had the low putts with 15.

– – –

Doug Smith and Tom Morrison tied with a low gross 41 to lead recent action of the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Timbercreek Golf Course.

Doug Smith 41, Tom Morrison, 41, Brad Houghwot 42, Gary Sams 43, Kelby Felp 43, Steve Halpainy, 43, Nate Short 44, John Widrig 44, Marty Allen 44, Larry Webb, 44, Scott Anderson 45 , Roger Kent 45, Keith Smith 46, Austin Anderson 47, Larry Begel 47, Jim Saxton, Francis 47, Southwick, 47, Bobby Barrett 48, Jeff Chase, 48.

– – –

Kerry Coan had a 43 to pace the Wednesday Night Snap Fitness League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Barb Vogan 45, Susan Spillane 45, Pat Kinney 45, Angie Giuffre 45.

– – –

Mike Anderson and Terry Anderson lead the Cable Hollow Golf Club’s Two-Man League with 55 points.

Matt Delong and Ryan Lemon were second with 53 points and Eric Fisher and Dan Brown third with 50 points.

Delong hit a 35 gross and Terry Anderson a 29 net.

– – –

Matt Burnett carded three-over-par 37 on the back nine and Brian Devine a four-over-par 39 on the front nine in the Fred Austin Memorial League at the Chautauqua Golf Club on Monday night.

Vern Ahlgren had a 30 net on the back nine and Devine a 33 net on the front nine.

GROSS (FRONT): Bill Wassman 40, Jim Livak 42.

GROSS (BACK): Vern Ahlgren 40, Craig Tidquist 42.

NET (FRONT): Bill Wassman 34, Dan Cheney 34, Jim Livak 35.

NET (BACK): Jeff Goeckel 33, Zac Camarata 36, Matt Burnett 36.

– – –

Linnea Nichols and Barb Swan tied Nancy Snyder and Lois Hart for first place with a 29 net in the best-ball event of the Ladies Wednesday Night League at Cassadaga Country Club.

Jodi Hoffman and Melissa Kelly fired a 30, Jan Wintersteen and Deb Ulrich and Mary Haight and Lori Danforth 31s.

Annita Luce and Cindy Chimera, Judy Wallin and Dianne Cornell and Pat Cessna and Judy Dale had 32s.

Chimera was the medalist with a 45 followed by Nichols with a 46.

Judy Dale 47, Julie Fenton 49, Judy Wallin 49.

Mike Bancroft delivered a one-over-par 72 to lead the Men’s Day results at Conewango Valley Country Club on Wednesday.

Bob Gray and Arthur Stewart drilled a 56 net to take the 18-hole best-ball event.

Jim Phillips and Vince Messina were second with a 58, Larry Loughlin and Jim Senger third with a 63 and Chip Lucia and Larry Vicini with a 64.

Jim Pullan and Chris McKinley were tops for the best-ball for nine holes with a 30 and Bill Turner and Alec Conarro came next with a 32,

Anthony Pellegrino had a 35 and Jerry Bancroft a 36 in the Nicklaus Flight that saw Dave Onoratti win the special event with a 28.

Gray and Pullan took the Woods Flight with a 39 followed by Messina with a 40. Don Dubia took the special event with a 31.

Al Conarro’s 41 led the Snead Flight and Andy Benson’s 42 was second. Vicini led the special event with a 31.

McKinley had a 42 in the Hogan Flight with Lucia, Phillips and Loughlin next with 44s. The special event with a 36 was shared by J. K. Hoffman, Phil Simmons and John Papalia.

Stewart carded a 46 in the Palmer Flight followed by Bob Walker with a 49. Richard Fisher’s 36 headed up the special event.

– – –

In the Sunshine Girls Thursday Morning League at Maplehurst Country Club, Rosemary Allen was the low shooter with 48, followed by Chris Powers with 50.

Allen also had the low putts total with 15.

Mindy Brayo led the Parteers League at Willow Run Golf Course with 38.

Janice Brown 39, Brenda Wiedenhofer 40, Cheryl Andrews 41, LuAnn DeFrisco 41, Sue Vincent 41, Tammy Rae 43, Judy Bentley 43, Christina Anderson 46, Karen Bjorkholm-Leeper 46, Sandy Pratt 47, Wendy Doolittle 48, Tammy Baker 49, Cindy DiNapoli 49.

Tom Gauronski carded a 39 for the low gross and also shot 31 for the low net to pace the Thursday Night Men’s League at Cassadaga Country Club. He also was closest to the pin on No. 15 and birdied No. 17 and 18.

Fred Chamberlin birdied No. 11 and 13 and Mike Lawhead had a birdie on No. 14 and 17.

Mike Schwertfager 37, Fred Chamberlin 39, Ron Mason 39, Mike Lawhead 42, Bob Smith 42.

Sonia Probst and Patti Swanson tied for low gross honors, shooting 46s in the Wednesday Evening Ladies League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Judy Larson followed with a 48 and joined Probst and Sue Melquist with two pars apiece while Shirley Olson, Josie Palermo and Melquist all had birdies.

Astrid Bacchetti was the event winner. The Early Division leaders are Peggy Nason and Melinda King with 43 points while Probst and Rosie Bortz are the Late Division leaders with 46 points.

Sue Ferranto 50, Sue Melquist 50, Sally Moldovan 51, Lori Lassen 52, Nancy Shattuck 54, Melinda King 54, Grace Barkstrom 55, Josie Palermo 55, Bonnie Thorpe 55, Judy Greyber 55.

Robin Kayner fired a 43 for the low gross to lead the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Kayner tied with Sandy Carlson and Jan Murray for low net with 36s.

Gross scores: Laurie Beaton 46, Sandy Carlson 48, Eileen Jowett 48, Toni Gustafson 49, Jen Garrett 49, Martha Pashley 49, Becky Carlson 49, Jan Murray 50, Doreen Murtaugh 51, Jody Cheney 52, Kathy Ahlstrom 53, Jackie Schenck 53, Kay Johnson 54, Diane Lucey 54, Mary Grace Guarino 54.

Net scores: Jackie Schenck 37, Eileen Jowett 38, Kathy Ahlstrom 39, Jen Garrett 39.

– – –

Bonnie Green drilled a 48 to top the Partakers League at the Timber Creek Golf Course.

Doreen Murtaugh and Helen Powers were tied for second with 50s.

Sue Skoglund had the fewest putts with 14.

Sue Skoglund 53, Sally Saff 55, Rosemarie Wilder 58, MaryAnn Germaine 59.

– – –

Marcus Lutgen and Brandon Waite belted out a 2-under-par 34 for first place in the two-man best-ball event in the Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Club on Thursday night.

Tom Crist and Bob Winchester were tied with Tim Hall and Terry Hall for second place with 1-under-par 35s.

Tom Crist was the medalist with a even-par 36 followed by Tim Hall and Brandon Waite with 1-over-par 37s.

Winchester was closest to the pin on No. 11 and Scott Pritchard was nearest to the pin on No. 15.

Scott Pritchard 38, Bob Winchester 39, Kenny Woodfield 39, Lonny Clark 40, Joe Kaczar 40, Bill Loomis 40, Curt Miceli 40, Paul Secky 40, P. J. Gronquist 40.

– –

Sheldon Grant carded an even-par 37 on the back nine and Sam Allesi was a 3-over-par 38 on the front nine in the Bill Sprague Memorial Golf League at the Chautauqua Golf Club on Wednesday night.

Back 9: Casey Windoft 38, Mark Powers 39, Mike Silk 39, Phil Klingensmith 40, Charlie Schiller 41, Brian Devine 42, John Akin 42.

Front 9: Greg Gollnitz 39, Wayne Stoughton 40, Bruce Brightman 40, Roger Clark 41, Tim Voltman 41, Jim Bird 41.

– – –

Terry Hall shot a 1-under-par 35 gross and Brian Eckwahl, Jamie Carlson, Terry Hall, John Chairot and Ted Farnham drilled a 4-over-par 32 net in the Wednesday Night Men’s League at Bemus Point.

Hall was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Randy Chamberlin on No. 6.

Gross: Brian Eckwahl 38, Bob Winchester 38, Jordan Farnham 40, Curt Miceli 40, Ted Farnham 40, Randy Bland 41, John Chairot 41, Jamie Carlson 42.

Net: Bill Jowett 33, Bill Briggs 34, Randy Bland 34, Bob Winchester 34, Reggie Richards 35, Jerry Adams 35, Dave Kolstee 35, Jordan Farnham 36, Dale Bottomley 36, Jim Lucey 36, Jake Thompson 36.

– – –

Curt Miceli and Jamie Henderson shared medalist honors with a gross score of 3-over-par 39 while Ross Bland carded a 2-under-par 34 net in the Steeners Pub League at Bemus Point.

Gross: Marty Crandall 40, Nate Briggs 41, Ross Bland 42, Ramsey Bland 42, Jim Scofield 42, Randy Bland 42, Jaimie Kayner 42, Gregg Wefing 43, Brian Kennelley 43, Eric Johnson 43, Todd Erickson 43.

Net: Randy Bland 35, Ramsey Bland 35, Gregg Wefing 35, Jamie Carlson 35, Jamie Henderson 35, Broc Carlson 35, Nate Briggs 36, Jim Scofield 36, Brian Kennelley 36, Marty Crandall 36, Jaimie Kayner 36, Scott Knipe 36, Eric Johnson 36, Ryan Kelley 36.