SECTION 6 SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

SOFTBALL

CLASS AA

(All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted)

TUESDAY

Prequarterfinals

No. 12 North Tonawanda at No. 5 Kenmore West

No. 11 Frontier at No. 6 Williamsville North

No. 10 West Seneca West at No. 7 Lockport

No. 9 Jamestown at No. 8 Orchard Park

MAY 24

Quarterfinals

Orchard Park-Jamestown winner at No. 1 Clarence

Kenmore West-North Tonawanda winner at No. 4 Niagara Wheatfield

West Seneca West-Lockport winner at No. 2 Niagara Falls

Williamsville North-Frontier winner at No. 3 Lancaster

MAY 28

Semifinals

At higher seed

JUNE 1

Finals

At Sunshine Park, West Seneca, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-1

TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Sweet Home at No. 1 Hamburg

No. 5 Williamsville South at No. 4 Williamsville East

No. 7 Kenmore East at No. 2 Grand Island

No. 6 West Seneca East vs. No. 3 Hutch-Tech at Houghton

MAY 24

Semifinals

At higher seed

MAY 29

Finals

At Sunshine Park, West Seneca

CLASS A-2

TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Pioneer at No. 4 Amherst

No. 7 Lake Shore at No. 2 Starpoint

No. 6 Lewiston Porter at No. 3 Cheektowaga

MAY 24

Semifinals

Pioneer-Amherst winner at No. 1 Iroquois

Lake Shore-Starpoint winner vs. Lewiston Porter-Cheektowaga winner at higher seed

MAY 29

Finals

At Sunshine Park, West Seneca

CLASS B-1

SATURDAY

Prequarterfinals

Alden 9, Tonawanda 0

Maryvale 3, East Aurora 2.

Eden 8, Springville 0

Dunkirk 4, Medina 1

Lackawanna 9, Albion 0

TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Lackawanna at No. 1 Depew

No. 5 Maryvale at No. 4 Alden

No. 7 Dunkirk at No. 2 Newfane

No. 6 Eden at No. 3Olean

MAY 24

Semifinals

At higher seed

MAY 29

Finals

At Sunshine Park, West Seneca

CLASS B-2

SATURDAY

Prequarterfinals

JFK 2, Wilson 1

Southwestern 1, Gowanda 0

TUESDAY

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Southwestern at No. 1 Akron

No. 5 Roy Hart at No. 4 City Honors at JFK

No. 7 JFK at No. 2 Fredonia

No. 6 Falconer at No. 3 Cleveland Hill

MAY 24

Semifinals

At higher seed

MAY 29

Finals

At Sunshine Park, West Seneca

CLASS C

TUESDAY

Prequarterfinals

No. 13 Silver Creek at No. 4 Portville

No. 12 Salamanca at No. 5 Chautauqua Lake

No. 11 Randolph at No. 6 Franklinville

No. 10 Barker at No. 7 Maple Grove

No. 9 Westfield at No. 8 Allegany-Limestone

MAY 24

Quarterfinals

Westfield-Allegany-Limestone winner at No. 1 Frewsburg

Salamanca-Chautauqua Lake winner vs. Silver Creek Portville winner at higher seed

Barker-Maple Grove winner at No. 2 Cassadaga Valley

Randolph-Franklinville winner at No. 3 Cattaraugus-Little Valley

MAY 28

Semifinals

At higher seed

JUNE 1

Finals

At Martin Road Complex 4 p.m.

CLASS D

MAY 24

Quarterfinals

No. 8 West Valley at No. 1 Forestville

No. 5 Ellicottville at No. 4 Ripley

No. 7 Clymer at No. 2 North Collins

No. 6 Pine Valley at No. 3 Brocton

MAY 28

Semifinals

At higher seed

JUNE 1

Finals

At Martin Road Complex, 3 p.m.