Golf Leagues

sNolan Swanson fired a 34 for low gross honors during the Men’s Merchant League at Pinehurst Golf Club. Bob North followed with a 35.

Low net honors went to Eric Edwards, Paul Nasca, Dick Frost, Rick Rotunda and Nick Vacanti with 31s.

Nasca was closest to the pin on No. 4 and Swanson was closest on No. 7.

Scott Jagoda 37, Sid Hoyt 38, Josh Harrington 38, Gary Arnold 38, Paul Nasca 40, Dick Frost 40, Bob Remington 40, Dave Willebrandt 41, Marty Hemmer 41, Josh Cole 42, Dave Wilson 42.

– – –

Tom Short fired a 2-over-par 39 to lead the Wednesday P.M. Golf League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Stacy Kickbush 42, Mark Gilbert 43, Brad Houghwot 43, Dan Sullivan 43, Tom Morrison 45, Doug Smith 48, Gary Sams 48, Nate Short 48, Keith Smith 48, Austin Anderson 48.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson fired a 39 gross and Doris Large and Helen Adams tied with a 32 net in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Cindy Early had a 42 gross and Cindy Kolpien a 32 net in Class B.

In Class C, Pat Fincher delivered a 53 scratch and Priscilla Lund and Kathy Yaw tied with a 37 net.

Louella Sard birdied No. 5 while Brownie Eggleston and Marsha Gastol were tied with fewest putts with 16,

– – –

Mary Green put together a round of 45 to pace the Tuesday Night Ladies League at the South Hills Country Club.

Michelle Ognibene carded a 47 for second place.

Gretchen Nasman 48, Pat Weeks 48, Lynn Radack 48, Donna Holmes 48, Lynne Gruel 49, Marty Criscione 49, Diane Montagna 51, Dawn Strother 51, Sharon Dowd 52, Jan Schepis 52, Kristy Moore 52, Sally Buffone 53, Patty Lundin 53, Pam Simon 53, Diane Carlos 54, Donna Johnson 55, Tammy Hartzell 55.

– —

Darren Mangine recorded a 34 gross for medalist honors in the Tuesday Night Men’s Golf League at Cassadaga County Club.

Rod Lind was next in line with a 35 scratch and Pete Wintersteen fired a 26 net.

Don House birdied No. 3 and Greg Field No. 8 while Dick Frost was closest to the pin on No. 6.

Brad Kelly 36, John Crossley 37, Sean Egan 37, Sean Helmer 37, Steve Wintersteen 37, Pete Wintersteen 38, Tim Bulger 39.

– – –

Cheryl Johnson recorded a 39 gross and Doris Large and Helen Adams tied with a 32 net in Class A of the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at the Willow Run Golf Course.

Cindy Earl had a 42 gross and Cindy Kolpien at 32 net in Class B.

In Class C, Pat Fincher had a 53 gross while Priscilla Lund and Kathy Yaw tied with a 37 net.

Brownie Eggleston and Marsha Gastol had the low putts with 16 and Louella Sard birdied No. 5

– – –

Scott Johnson was the medalist with a 36 gross in the Thursday Night Men’s League at the Cassadaga Country Club.

Dan Goede had a 29 for net honors.

Brad Kelly and Matt Wallace shot 40 gross for second place.

Kelly birdied No. 3, Goede No. 5, Alex McQuiggan No. 8 and Matt Wallace No. 9.

Rob Lancaster was the closest to the pin on No. 6.

Fred Chamberlin 41, Tom Gauronski 41, Bill Blizzard 42.

– – –

Joe Hedman and Jerry Martin carded a 61 net to win the 18-hole best-ball event in the Men’s Day Golf League at Conewango Forks Country Club on Thursday.

Dick Davis and Richard Fisher along with Greg Gross and Dave Pearson were second with a 62 net. Bob Gray and Arthur Stewart were next with a 63 net and Bill Andrews and Steve Puleo along with Mike Barber and Dick Cole a net 64.

Nine-hole results was won by Randy Scalise and Bill Bunk and Jim Pullan and Chris McKinley with a 30 net. Bill Turner and Alec Conarro with a 32 net.

Doug Swanson and Cole shared the Nicklaus Flight lead with a 36s followed by Dave Walde and Joe Nelson with 38s. Jerry Bancroft won the special event with a 17.

Andrews took the Woods Flight with a 38 followed by Don Dubia with a 40. Ryan Calkins and Gary Baldensperger were special event winners with a 17.

Bart Jensen captured the Snead Flight with a 38 with Hedman, Connaro and Shawn Baldensperger with a 42. Bunk won the special event with a 17.

McKinley placed first in the Hogan Flight by carding a 39 with Jack Shattuck next at 42. Chip Lucia, Brad Simmons, Jim Vecellio and Chuck Caldwell were tied for special event honors with a 20.

In the Palmer Flight, Bill Bevevino and Gross tied with 47s followed by Stewart with a 49. John Hanna and Tim Huber took special event with a 22.

– – –

In the Mini-Mulligan League at Sunset Valley Golf Course, Suzy Panebianco was the low shooter with 43.

Deb Williams and Pat Ruttenbur each shot 44s, Laurie Wilcox carded a 46, Nan Verga fired a 47, Connie Crick had 48 and Lisa Peterson had 49.

Robin Kayner had the low gross with 42 and the low net with 35 to pace the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Gross scores: Marsha Pashley 46, Jody Cheney 48, Toni Gustafson 49, Eileen Jowett 50, Jen Garrett 50, Brenda Knipe 51, Laurie Beaton 51, Diane Lucey 51, Kay Johnson 51, Lorraine Steen 53, Sandy Carlson 54, Jan James 54,

Net scores: Brenda Knipe 36, Jan James 37, Kelly Carlson 37, Kay Johnson 37, Toni Gustafson 38, Martha Pashley 39, Eileen Jowett 40, Lorraine Steen 40, Jen Garrett 40, Cindy Janson 40.

– – –

The foursome of Al and Leslie Baldensperger, and Richard Fisher and Lana Creal won the recent one net best-ball of four Couples Tournament at the Conewango Valley Country Club with a 25.

In second with a 26 was the group of Jim and Pat Phillips, and Vance and Michelle Laufenberger while in third with a 27 was Ron and Deb Leofsky, and John and Judy Dale.

– – –

Jon and Sally Scalise, and Mike and Deb Giunta carded a 34 scratch in the weekly Scramble Tournament on Friday at Moon Brook Country Club.

Larry and Lorraine Diggs along with Tom Turner and Paula Morris shot a 31.5 net for first place by matching cards with Tom and Mary Glatz, and Ricci D’Angelo and Sandy Calalesina.

Gene and Ann Aversa, and Jim and Marcia Cirbus drilled a 32 net for third place.

Mark and Melissa Wilson, and Todd and Annette Patric had a 32.5 net and Mike Goldman and Anne Hedin, and Tom and Denise Heppeler a 33 net.

Paula Morris was closest to the line on No. 3, Laura Gutzmer closest to pin on No. 4, Sally Scalise the longest drive in fairway No. 6 and Heidi Pillittieri closest to the pin on No. 8 for the women.

Mike Giunta recorded the closest to the line on No. 3, Ricci D’Angelo closest to the pin on No. 4, Jim Cirbus longest drive on fairway No. 6 and Ricci D’Angelo closest to the pin on No. 8 for the men.

– – –

Terry Hall delivered a 1-under-par 35 and Curt Miceli shot an even-par at 36 in the Wednesday Night Golf League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Jamie Carlson, Brian Eckwahl, Dave Lipsey, Randy Chamberlain, John Chairot. Jim Lucey, Dave Kolstee, Ted Farnham, Bob Winchester, Randy Bland, Vince Alessi, Micelli and Hall all had 35 net scores.

Chamberlain was closest to the pin on No. 2 and Hall on No. 6.

Randy Bland 40, Vince Alessi 43, Bob Winchester, Chamberlain 43, Barry Anderson 44, Lucey 44, Chairot 44, Farnham 44.

– – –

Curt Miceli drilled a 3-over-par 39 scratch and Broc Carlson had a 35 net in the Monday Night Steeners Pub League at Bemus Point Golf Club.

Ramsey Bland was the closest to the pin on No. 2.

Gross Division: Todd Erickson 40, Jamie Henderson 41, Jamie Kayner 42, Keith Swanson 42, Ramsey Bland 43, Marty Crandall 43, Randy Bland 43, Broc Carlson 44, Scott Knipe 45.

Net Division: Ramsey Bland 36, Jaimie Kayner 36, Randy Bland 36, Nick Bader 37, Curt Miceli 37, Scott Knipe 37, Todd Erickson 37, Gregg Wefing 38, Mark Anderson 38, Jamie Henderson 38, Mike Kelley 38.

– – –

Terry Hall and Doug Clauson combined to win the two-man best-ball event with a 1-under-par 35 in the Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Scratch League at the Bemus Point Golf Club.

Scott Kelemen and Kenny Woodfield, Tom Crist and Tom Secky, and Marcus Lutgen and Paul Secky all had even-par 36s for second place.

Hall was the medalist with a one-under-par 35 followed by Crist, Kelemen and Scott Pritchard with 37s.

Brandon Waite was the closest to the pin on No. 2 and Al Moore on No. 6.

Joe Kaczar 39, Scott Smith 39, Marcus Lutgen 40, Paul Secky 40.

– – –

Shelly Grant carded a 38 gross and John Akin and Phil Klingensmith a 39 on the front nine to lead the Bill Sprague Memorial Golf League at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Wayne Stoughton fired a 41 scratch on the back nine followed by Kody Klingensmith, L.J. Krause and Mike Dimitri with 42s.

Front Nine: Brian Devine 40, Don Hustead 41, Tony Destro 41, Roger Clark 41, Mike Silk 42, Carl VandeVelde 42, Justin Akin 42, Corky Weary 43, Bill Blanchard 44, Mike Swan 44.

Back Nine: Scott Smith 43, Jim Bird 43, Pat Lancor 44, Tim Clute 45, Bruce Brightman 45.

– – –

Gary Smith had a 37 and Lyndon Smith a 38 to pace the gross scorers in the Men’s Merchants League at Pinehurst Golf Club.

Eric Edwards shot a 30 net and Darin Kennedy a 34 net.

Paul Nasca was closest to the pin on No. 13 and Juan Torres on No. 16.

Gross Division: Scott Jagoda 39, Nolan Swanson 39, Mike Reed 39, Bob North 39, Dan Greco 41, Dick Frost 42, Bob Remington 42, Dave Willebrandt 43, Jon Coe 43, Marty Hemmer 43.

Net Division: Daryl Larson 35, Randy Button 35, Jeff Jaynes 35, T. J. Brown 35, Carl Vandevelde 35, Gary Rogers 35.