Baseball, Softball

SO.TIER BR SOFTBALL MINORS

Carlton Homes edged Jamestown, 6-5.

The players of the game for Carlton Homes were Madison Donato and Olivia Miceli,

For Jamestown 1, the players of the game were Lauren Tracy with a triple and Kayla Krzanak.

SO.TIER BR SOFTBALL MAJORS

Peppy Dental defeated Premier Finishing.

For Peppy Dental, Brenda Erickson led with three hits, Alexis Nordblum added two hits and Airica Cochran was the defensive standout.

Melanie Paulisick led Premier Finishing on offense while Alexa Wagner was the defensive standout.

Tier One Inspection outlasted Peppy Dental, 19-13.

The players of the game for Tier One Inspection were Valerie Crouse on offense and Alyssa Adams collected seven strike outs to be named as defensive player of the game.

For Peppy Dental, the players of the game were Kaidynce Walker and Jena Luce.

Denny’s Plumbing posted a 10-0 shutout over Tier One Inspection on Saturday.

Katie Fardink and Olivia Anderson combined for 15 strikeouts in earning the win while Kendra Keyser drilled a triple and two singles. Hannah Roush chipped in with two hits and Grace Bukowski earned defensive player of the game honors.

Players of the game for Tier One Inspection were Valerie Crouse, McKenzie Grice and Katrina Mendez.

FALCONER LITTLE LEAGUE

Bloomquist Landscaping cruised to a 15-4 win over AJ Genco.

For the winners, Jacob Payne, Ryan Stimpson and Nathan Abbey delivered three hits each, Ben Schrader slammed two doubles and Tyler Olson doubled and singled.

Bob Samuelson and Tony Fiasco each had two hits and Grant Cheney had a double and a single for AJ Genco.

EAST LAKE BR PREP LEAGUE

Stuart Tool & Die defeated Southwestern Area Sports, 15-4, as Gage Lindell connected for two singles and Duel Card and Dylan Ingrao had a single and a double apiece.

For Southwestern, Nolan Eggleston and Chris Johnson both hit doubles.

VALLEY LEAGUE MAJORS

Collin Barmore tossed a no-hitter while at the plate he delivered a double and two RBIs as Gerry toppled the Cassadaga Reds, 6-1.

Adam Goot fanned nine in defeat.

– – –

Robbie Penhollow stroked four hits as Sinclairville beat Cherry Creek, 15-5.

Jeff Fishgold and Levi Moore had two hits to support winning pitcher Mark Swanson.

Estus and Ellis were the standouts for

Cherry Creek.

RS

Cole Simmons had three hits, Luke Tota, Mike Scalise and Coleson Barber chipped in with two each and JTA bested JT Lobb, 13-3.

Sammy Eimiller reached base twice in defeat.

CAL RIPKEN MAJORS

Lena’s outlasted Ecklof’s, 9-6.

Gavin Bowen (triple) and Chris Beardsley had two hits each while teammates Peyton Olson, Keanu Perez and Caleb Abbey chipped in with hits for the victors as well.

For Ecklof’s, Salvatore Carmona and Josh Loomis delivered a pair of hits apiece. Corey Falkowski and Hunter Giunta had hits and Nick Rizzo drilled a double with three RBIs.

JAMESTOWN TEE-BALL

The Rangers played the Blue Jays in the rain.

The Rangers were led by Skylar Gardner and Eligh DeLeon while the Blue Jays were led by Trayce Eggleston and Donovan Carraher.

– – –

The Rangers and Cubs played to a tie game.

Cole Bloomquist and Cameron Herman were standouts both offensively and defensively Cameron Leone and Joseph Almelli were the standouts both offensively and defensively for the Rangers.

CITY REC LEAGUE

Affinity Blue Jays edged the Rockies, 5-4, with Elijah Kester having two hits with a double and scored a run.

Calista Kester singled and tallied a run and Raylynn Digirolamo singled for the Blue Jays.

Aden Brumbaugh had two hits and Kionna Crouse singled in defeat.

FALCONER COACH PITCH

Kody Scott stroked three hits with a double as Spony’s Auto downed Allied Fire Protection, 5-1.

Brayden Scott and Dylan Alexander joined Kody Scott with three hits for the winners.

Andrew Williams drilled three hits and Jayden Binkley was the Player of the Game for Allied.