Youth Trap League

April 23 marked the end of match competition for the East Conference of the Youth Trap League.

Franklinville defeated Randolph, 165-153; Portville edged Bolivar-Richburg, 165-164; and Pine Valley fell to Ellicottville, 106-179.

Ellicottville shot the highest score in the East Conference in its last match.

Franklinville: Jared Dallas 21 Derek Fox 20, Ricky Love 21, Noah Pfeiffer 24, Dominic Zuppelli 22, Billy Kottwitz 20, Brendan Kozak 19, Brett Mapes 18.

Pine Valley: Derek Rumsey 22, Derrick Becker 15, Emily Jackson 14, Bradley Lanphere 13, Brianna Lanphere 12, Brittany Dean 12, Hailey Swanson 11, Amber Steward 7.

Randolph: Curt Spontaneo 24, Austin Myers 21, Kayla Nefedov 20, Kaleb Frink 20, Josh Fyvie 20, Matthew Lenehan 17, Cole Spengler 16, Alex Almeter 15.

Bolivar-Richburg: Wayne Hulin 22, Jarrod Wigent 21, Tate Joseph 21, Mike Pierce 20, Mike Updyke 20, Andy Fisk 20, Bradon Ryan 20, Dawson Dunbar 20

Portville: Michael Donnelly 22, Andy Shick 22, David Hlasnick 21, Adam Wray 21, Cameron Edwards 20, Kyle Howard 20, Austin Sallazzo 20, Grant Milne 19.

Ellicottville: Walter Wooderick 24, Steven Martinkiewicz 24, Steven Durendetto 23, Alex Dorman 23, Pat Morton 23, Josh Fleischman 20, Jake Rowland 22, Ashley Bognar 20.

Team Standings

Randolph1,016

Franklinville1,012

Bolivar-Richburg 977

Portville965

Ellicottville 939

Pine Valley673

TEAM HIGH GUNS

Randolph: Andrew Hyizdzak 146, Female – Kayla Nefedov 119, Most Improved – Morgan Kish

Bolivar-Richburg: Male – Brandon Ryan 135, Female – Briana Collins 118, Most Improved – Justin best

Franklinville: Male – Dom Zuppelli 131, Female – Connie Miller 111, Most Improved – Sophia Lynch

Pine Valley: Male – Derek Rumsey 118, Female – Brittany Dean 59, Most Improved – Brianna Lanphere

Ellicottville: Male – Pat Morton 135, Female – Ashley Bognar 100, Most Improved – Kris Sanders

Portville: Male – Andy Shick 130, Female – McKenzie Skroback 59, Most Improved – Austin Sallazzo

Eastern Conference High Guns

Male: Andrew Hyizdzak, Randolph 146

Female: Kayla Nefedov, Randolph 119

– – –

In Western Conference Youth Trap League action for matches on April 23, perfect scores were recorded by Cassadaga’s Alex Crossley and Southwestern’s Nick Mest.

Southwestern 170: Nick Mest 25, Dylan Hartman 23, Mark Eppinger Jr. 22, Matt Roller 21, Brian Westerdahl 21, Kyle Voty 20, Matt Sherman 19, Tyler Chase 19.

Sherman 165: Hewitt Meeder 23, Nathan Ottaway 23, Kyle Rhebergen 23, Austin Courtney 20, Roberta Starceski 20, Seth Damcott 19, Gabriel Rater 19, Hunter Wynn 18.

Frewsburg 167: Caleb Eckman 22, Reese Canon 22, Rachel Peterson 21, Austin Lynn 21, Clark Wiltsie 21, Tage Akin 20, Cody Haller 20, Lucas Gage 20.

Cassadaga 168: Alex Crossley 25, Dalton Becker 22, Matt Dunderdale 22, Alan Harding 21, Dalton Crossley 21, Parker Johnson 19, Joshua Atwell 19, Adam Storer 19.

Clymer 119: Brandon Vogel 21 Joshua Van Earden 18, Dani Yotpolus 16, Dan Gustafson 16, Cole Holthouse 14, Murphy Mulkern 12, Corey Jones 12, Cody Holthouse 10.

Maple Grove 113: Leanne Aten 21, Rachel Ridinger 19, Chris Jones 17, Ryan Hall 17, Andre Delcalzo 14, Shane Kesby 10, Jim France 9, Andrew Leach 6.

Panama: Scores unreported .

Following are results for April 30 matches in the Western Conference:

Southwestern 178: Brandon Allen 24, Tyler Chase 23, Brian Westerdahl 22, James Hilton 22, Ben Paddock 22, Jacob Hinsdale 22, Dylan Hartman 22, Nick Mest 21.

Sherman 165: Individual scores to be confirmed.

Frewsburg 166: Caleb Eckman 23, Dennis Whippo 22, Reese Canon 21, Clark Wiltsie 21, Hayden Edwards 20, Scott Weber 20, Alex Kyler 20, Tage Akin 19.

Cassadaga 176: Alan Harding 24, Joshua Atwell 23, Joshua Burkhouse 23, Dalton Becker 22, Charles Fanara 21, Montana Pope 21, Matt Dunderdale 21, Parker Johnson 21.

Panama 162: Jacob Finnerty 24, Nick Canon 24, John Mayer 23, Jacob Lloyd 20, Greg McChesney 20, Kayla Miles 19, Ron Johnson 17, Ben Taylor 15

Clymer 143: Garrett McAfoose 21, Murphy Mulkern 20, Joshua Van Earden 19, Dan Gustafson 17, Tyler Babcock 17, Cole Holthouse 17, Brandon Vogel 17, Corey Jones 15.

Maple Grove 113: Leanne Aten 21, Rachel Ridinger 19, Chris Jones 17, Ryan Hall 17, Andre Delcalzo 14, Shane Kesby 10, Jim France 9, Andrew Leach 6.