Red Raiders Not Disappointed After Track Split With Frontier

When Steve Sipior attends Sunday morning worship services at First Covenant Church in Jamestown, he’ll often be reminded by his pastor, Adam Rohler, to remember those things for which he is most thankful.

Sipior always has several items on his mental checklist, including the teenagers he and his assistant coaches work with on the Jamestown High School track & field team.

”Every day,” he said, ”I’m just thankful for what they do.”

Sipior was especially appreciative Tuesday following the Red Raiders’ Erie County Interscholastic Conference Division 1 meet with Frontier.

Let the record show that Jamestown earned a split when the team scores were tallied – the boys won, 76-65, and the girls fell, 84-57 – but judging from the smiles and comments seen and heard on the infield and at the finish line at Strider Field, the Red Raiders had plenty to be pleased about.

Leading the way was Mitchell Moore, whose highlight-reel spring continued with victories in the 400-meter hurdles (54.8), the 200 (22.7) and the triple jump (38-3), and a second-place finish in the 110 hurdles (15.3). His efforts in the 200 and both hurdle events were personal bests, further bolstering a resume that puts him among Western New York’s best.

In fact, he entered this week No. 1 in the 400 hurdles, No. 2 in the 110 hurdles and No. 5 in the 200. And by knocking nearly a second off his 400 hurdles time, Moore, Sipior pointed out, is ranked No. 6 nationally among high school juniors.

”As soon as I saw sub-55 (seconds), you’re barking with the big dogs at that point,” Sipior said.

The Section 6 record in that event – 52.69 – was set by William Cole of Hamburg in 2008.

”Mitch still has another year,” Sipior said. ”You never know. It’s awesome to see him grow like this.”

Sipior is also excited about the future of eighth-grader Sarah Garvin, who claimed the 400 hurdles in a personal-best 1:09.2, and placed second in the 200, just a blink of an eye behind Frontier sophomore McKyla Brooks (26.3), who ended up winning four events, including a Frontier-record 19-1 long jump.

”We’ve asked Sarah to go up against state-meet qualifiers every single meet and, wow, she hasn’t disappointed,” Sipior said.

Other Red Raiders made big impressions on a mild evening on Martin Road.

Mikayla Capestrani set a school record in the pole vault (10-6); freshman Henry Tapia claimed the 100 (11.2), ran a blistering 22.9 in a 200 ”slow heat” race and teamed with Da’Quan Hollingsworth, Justin Capuano and Deontae Martin on the victorious 400 relay; senior Jordan Johnson met the Section 6 standard in winning the 800 (2:06.5); seventh-grader Orianne Simon met the section qualifying mark in the 100 meters; Nathan Vazquez threw the shot 47-2, an amazing feat, considering he was reaching only 33 feet three weeks ago; freshman Darrell Hunzinger turned in a 121-3 toss in the discus; and Erin Butman placed third in the 400 hurdles, although she is new to the event.

”These meets in ECIC Division 1, kids are running state standards and they have to just to win,” Sipior said. ”That’s how crazy the competition is.”

The competition should be pretty keen on Friday when Jamestown hosts the Joe Paterniti Memorial Track & Field Classic at Strider Field.

BOYS

3200 relay: Jamestown (Jonathan Healy, Jordan Johnson, Patrick Walsh, Christian Edborg). T-8:38.5.

110 hurdles: Pat Osuch (F), Mitchell Moore (J), Trevor Koch (F). T-15.2.

100: Henry Tapia (J), Adrian Cannon (F), Da ‘Quan Hollingsworth (J) T -11.2.

1600: Dan Heavern (F), Healy (J), Josh Suarez (F) T- 4:58.6.

400: Markus Diehl (F), Justin Capuano (J), Griffin Fitzpatrick (F) T – 51.6.

400 hurdles: Moore (J), Osuch (F), Frontier. T – 54.8.

800: Johnson (J), Walsh (J), Healy (J) T – 2:06.5.

200: Moore (J), Cannon (F), Capuano (J) T – 22.7.

3200: Ryan Fortuna (F), Suarez (F), Edborg (J) T – 10:59.0.

long jump: Deontae Martin (J), Diehl (F), Koch (F) D – 18′-8.

triple jump: Moore (J), Martin (J), Jarell Greene (J) D – 38-3.

shot put: Nathan Vazquez (J), Zach Loveless (F), Tyler Hochadel (F) D – 47-2.

discus: Darrell Hunzinger (J), Alec Wilcox (F), Hochadel (F) D – 121-3.

high jump: Kyle Natwora (F), Justin Smith (F), Edborg (J) H – 5-6.

pole vault: Awsten Beaver (J), Koch (F), Seth Jones (F) H – 12-0.

400 relay: Jamestown (Hollingsworth, Tapia, Capuano, Martin). T-44.5.

1600 relay: Frontier (Galovach, Osuch, Dehl, Fitzpatrick). T-3:37.4.

GIRLS

3200 relay: Frontier (Jankowski, Hall, Wilson, Bova) T – 10:28.6.

100 hurdles: Summer Haight (J), Katelyn Buck (F), Erin Butman (J) T- 15.8.

100: McKyla Brooks (F), Orianne Simon (J), Mikayla Capestrani (J) T – 12.4.

1500: Bova (F), Maddie VanRemen (F), Adriana Roehmholdt (J) T – 5:15.3.

400: Petrik (F), Leah Holt (J), O’Connor (F) T – 1:05.9.

400 hurdles: Sarah Garvin (J), Buck (F), Butman (J) T – 1:09.2.

800: Bova (F), Olivia Zabrodsky (J), VanRemen (F) T – 2:28.9.

200: Brooks (F), Garvin (J), Simon (J) T – 26.3.

3000: Bova (F), VanRemen (F), Hall (F) T – 11:52.9.

long jump: Brooks (F), Capestrani (J), Ana Torres (J) D – 19-1 (school record).

triple jump: Brooks (F), Torres (J), Marris (F) D – 36-0.

shot put: Brenda Perrella (F), Rebecca Steifler (F), Emily Jacobs (F) D – 37-6.

discus: Stiefler (F), Perrella (F), Jacobs (F) D – 132-5 (school record).

high jump: Brielle Edborg (J), Torres (J), Haley Chizuk (F) H – 4-8.

pole vault: Capestrani (J), Chizuk (F), Brittney Christie (F) H – 10-6 (school record).

1600M relay: Jamestown (Leah Holt, Adriana Roehmholdt, Erin Butman, Alexandra Perkins. T-4:36.9.

400M relay: Jamestown (Garvin, Simon, Haight, Capestrani). T-51.2.