Southwestern Golfers Move To 6-0

Jamestown (4-4) played host to Southwestern and Falconer (1-6) at Moon Brook Country Club on Monday and the Trojans remained undefeated at 6-0 with a pair of wins on the par 36 layout in Division 1 golf on Monday.

Southwestern downed the Red Raiders, 30-25, and also beat Falconer, 35-20, while JHS toppled the Golden Falcons, 37-18.

Jamestown’s Colin Rodgers shot a 5-over-par 41 to take medalist honors.

Marissa DelMonaco fired a 5-over -par 41 as Southwestern (5-2) split with Jamestown and Fredonia in the girls match.

Fredonia beat Southwestern, 29-26, and Jamestown, 31-24, and Southwestern downed Jamestown, 31-21.

BOYS

Jamestown: Colin Rodgers 41, Dylan Glatz 44, Patrick Schmelzinger 51, Max Eimiller 49, Greg Cross 51.

Southwestern: Cory Rodgers 46, Gran Josephson 46, Chad VanEvery 48, Taylor West 48, Ryan Schutte 48.

Falconer: Nick Conti 48, R.J. Keith 56. Shawn Nord 63, Mitch Carter 64, Sean Kilmartin 60,.

GIRLS

Fredonia: Megan Bleck 54, Marina Kessler 52, Krista Wheelock 56, Anna Austin 65, Aleah McAffee 60, Maggie Millitello 70.

Southwestern: Marissa DelMonaco 41, Leigh Yartz 53, Megan Gutzmer 59, Heather Hoden 67, Lauren Hirliman 67.

Jamestown: Kirstie Hanson 45, Emily Isaacson 53, Lucy Ellis 69, Abigail Todaro 77.

T-BIRDS WIN

CHAUTAUQUA – Chautauqua Lake (7-2, 7-2) played host to Cassadaga Valley in Division 2 golf match and the Thunderbirds pulled out the victory at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Medalist honors went to Cody Latimer for the host Thunderbirds, who fired a 2-over-par 38.

Anthony Miller led the Cougars with 41.

Chautauqua Lake: Cody Latimer 38, Ethan Nelson 46, Nick Hudson 48, Greg Momburger 48, Cole Maytum 50, Joe Parker 56

Cassadaga Valley: Anthony Miller 41, Nick Stern 50, Jarret Blizzard 47, David Meadows 47, Titus Miller 49, Michael Lancaster 49.

SILVER CREEK WINS

FINDLEY LAKE-Dan Wymer of Silver Creek and Steve Walczak of Clymer-Sherman-Panama tied for medalist honors with 6-over-par 36s at the Lower Course at Peek’n Peak Resort in Division 2 action.

Silver Creek was able to come through with a 29-25 win.

Silver Creek: Dan Wymer 42, Dan Sweetman 46, Andrew Sweetman 46, Joey Donovan 48, Heather Reiman 65, Jewel Heald 66.

Sherman: Steve Walczak 42, Albert Bensink 46, Cole Munson 52, Trent Meeder 55, Nathan Ottaway 60, Spencer TeWinkle 65.

LOCKWOOD BREAKS PAR

BUSTI – Wil Lockwood had a brilliant round of golf for Maple Grove in Division 2.

Lockwood connected for a 2-under-par 34 at South Hills Country Club as Maple Grove (6-0, 12-2) defeated Frewsburg (4-3, 4-5), 29-26, in league play and took care of non-league Forestville (0-8, 1-9), 37-18.

Frewsburg defeated Forestville, 37-17, in also a league match.

Andy Farnham of Maple Grove shot an even-par 36.

Maple Grove: Wil Lockwood 34, Andy Farnham 36, Dylan LaBarbera 44, Bryce Moyer 46, Oliver Simpson 53, Jim Kistner 55.

Frewsburg: Brandon Zebrowski 41, Nick Munella 43, Anthony Mole 44, Paul Mole 46, Greg Marsh 52, Justin Randall 58.

Forestville: Logan Youngberg 51, Lewis Markham 51, Nick Ranst 52, Troy Torsell 55, Jason Egan 58, Bradley Dillenburg 68.