Randolph Boys, Girls Claim Titles At Falconer Invitational

FALCONER -Junior Mitchell Moore of Jamestown was named the outstanding athlete for the Large School Division and Randolph took the boys and girls crowns in the Small School Division at the Falconer Invitational on Friday.

Moore was the meet’s only triple winner by capturing the 110 hurdles (16.13), 200 (23.18) and the 400 hurdles (56.32) as Jamestown placed a close second to Olean with 103 points.

Olean won with 107 points. West Seneca West was third with 71 points followed by East Aurora with 55 points, Harbor Creek 54, Clymer-Sherman-Panama 45 points, Fredonia and Southwestern 32, and Silver Creek 27.

Randolph claimed the Small Schools Division for girls with 135 points, while host Falconer was second with 107 points. Cattaraugus-Little Valley had 89 points, Maple Grove 48, Gowanda 40, Westfield 32, Holland 26 and Frewsburg 22.

In the boys Small School Division, Randolph was again the champion with 121points. Holland had 105, Maple Grove 93, Falconer 79, Allegany-Limestone 62, Gowanda 26, Frewsburg 24, Westfield 14 and Silver Creek four .

West Seneca West took the Large Schools Division girls title with 122 points followed by Jamestown 87, Harbor Creek 86, East Aurora 73, Southwestern 44, Fredonia 36, Clymer-Sherman-Panama 33, Silver Creek 19 and Olean 18.

Josh Juenemann of Cattaraugus-Little Valley was selected the top Small School boys track athlete by finishing first in the 100 (11.44) and second in the 200 (23.27).

For the girls, the top honor overall for the Large School Division went to Kathy Zimmer of West Seneca West, who won the 400 (58.37) and the 200 (26.55) plus was an anchor on the winning 1,600 relay with a meet record (4:06.08).

Cody Oldro led the Randolph boys to the Small Schools title with wins in the shot put (43-11) and in the discus 120-11 while teammate Chris Doubek tied the meet record in winning with a pole vault of 13 feet.

McKenna Maycock paced the Randolph girls to the championship by claiming the 400 hurdles with a 1.04.20.

MacKenzie Wright of Falconer set a meet record with a triple-jump record of 35-4 and Corey Wefing of Maple Grove set another milestone in the 3,200 with a 9:33.65. Sean Phillips of East Aurora also set a record while finishing second with a 9:35.11.

The Jamestown girls established a new mark with 50.73 in the 400 relay. Making up that squad is Orianne Simon, Kylie Wilson, Sarah Garvin and Mikayla Capestrani, who also took the pole vault with a 9-foot jump.

Brittany Feldman and Southwestern teammate Diamond Fedrick tied for first place in the high jump with a 5-0.

Megan Marsh of Maple Grove were first in the 800 with a 2:21.01 and Holly Eliason of Clymer-Sherman-Panama crossed the finish line first in the 1,500 with a time of 4:56.28.

Maria Greiner of Harbor Creek won the shot put (35-1) and the discus (106-05) and was awarded the top girls field event performer in the Large Schools.

Brianna Collella of West Seneca West took the 100 hurdles (15.95) and had seconds in the 400 (1:05.33) and the long jump with a meet record (16-11) en route to being named the outstanding track performer for Large School girls.

William Adey of West Seneca West took the high jump (6-2) and triple jump (42-5) and was named the Large School boys outstanding field performer.

Girls

3000: Megan Baritot (EA), Megan Caltagirone (H), Mackenzie Donahe (EA), Fiona Danieu (EA) T – 10:42.02.

3200 relay: East Aurora A, Maple Grove A, West Seneca West A, Allegany-Limestone A T – 9:46.29.

100 hurdles: Brianna Colello (WSW), Sophie Mazza (HC), McKenna Maycock (R), Summer Haight (JHS) T – 15.95.

100: Natalie Barrea (WSW), Mackenzie Wright (Fal), Mikayla Capestrani (JHS), Taylor Dechow (R) T – 13.35.

1500: Holly Eliason (Cly), Baritot (EA), McKenzie Swartzman (Fal), Riley Jones (H) T – 4:56.28.

400 relay: Jamestown A (Orianne Simon, Kylie Wilson, Sarah Garvin, Capestrani), Holland A, West Seneca West A, Harbor Creek A T – 50.73.*

400: Kathleen Zimmer (WSW), Chelsea Grupp (H), Garvin (JHS), Shantel McCart (Cly) T – 58.37.

400 hurdles: Maycock (R), Colello (WSW), Hannah Seiders (SC), Rachel Oelbracht (JHS) T – 1:04.20.

800: Marsh (MG), Cortnie Vaughn (AL), Marta Mclaughlin (EA), Hannah Rice (EA) T – 2:21.01.

200: Zimmer (WSW), Wilson (JHS), Brittany Feldman (SW), Garvin (JHS) T – 26.55.

1600 relay: West Seneca West A, East Aurora A, Maple Grove A, Harbor Creek A T – 4:06.08.*

Shot put: Maria Greiner (HC), Maggie Lawrence (HC), Alexandria Anderson (Cly), Alise Murray (WSW) D – 35-1.

Discus: Greiner (HC), Alyssa Brooks (Fal), Lawrence (HC), Gabriella Hoose (SW) D – 106-5.

Long jump: Christina Kolbmann (H), Colello (WSW), Barrea (WSW), Maycock (R) D – 17-2.*

High jump: Feldman (SW), Diamond Fedrick (SW), Jillian Faltyn (H), Makalia Haveron (Fal) H – 5-0.

Triple jump: Wright (Fal), Ana Torres (JHS), Nicole Schwab (H), Alaina Kruszewski (HC) D – 35-4.*

Pole vault: Capestrani (JHS), Emily Harford (SC), Olivia Brown (HC), Brenna McDonald (R) H – 9-0.

Boys

3200: Corey Wefing (MG), Sean Phillips (EA), John Panus (O), Gene Baritot (EA) T – 9:33.65.*

3200 relay: East Aurora A, Jamestown A, Randolph A, Falconer A T 8:31.26.

110 hurdles: Mitchell Moore (JHS), Jacob Pound (HC), Destin Sweeten (O), Josh Fisher (Fal) T – 16.13.

100: Josh Juenemann (CLV), Daquon Hollingsworth (JHS), Devone Adelgren (Fal), Justin Capuano (JHS) T 11.44.

1600: Panus (O), Zachary Jackson (R), Hunter Phinney (CLV), Ryan Carpenter (Cly) T – 4:30.18.

400 relay: Olean A (Jaryd Plaud, Max Portlow, Nick Bailey, Josh Robinson), Falconer A, Jamestown A, Fredonia A T – 44.84.

400: Dan Kuhn (HC), Capuano (JHS), Juenemann (CLV), Rob Coulter (EA) T – 51.78.

400 hurdles: Moore (JHS), Jacob Pound (HC), James Tobias (WSW), Jordan Powers (SW) T – 56.32.

800: Kalen Sullivan (WSW), Jackson (R), Brendan Keany (EA), Zachary Jones (H) T – 1:58.18.

200: Moore (JHS), Juenemann (CLV), Tareek Hannold (Fal), Zachary Myers (R) T – 23.18.

1600 relay: West Seneca West A, Harbor Creek A, Olean A, Maple Grove A T – 3:31.48.

shot put: Cody Oldro (R), Nathan Vazquez (JHS), Adam Sorrentino (WSW), Michael Bowers (R) D – 43-11.

Discus: Oldro (R), Mike Earle (Fal), Bowers (R), Darrell Hunzinger (JHS) D – 120-11.

Long jump: Adam Pecherzewski (O), Greggory Hart (WSW), Malique Mitchell (HC), Dylan Scouten (Cly) D – 20-11.

High jump: William Adey (WSW), AJ Popoff (HC), Jordan Imm (W), Jacob Gray (W) H – 6-2.

Triple jump: Adey (WSW), Matt Civilette (Fred), Pecherzewski (O), Matthew Finley (H) D – 42-5.

Pole vault: Chris Doubek (R), Mike Ewell (SC), Greg Farris (O), Like Rickey (O) H – 13-6.*

*-meet record