Fredonia Tennis Team Edges Falconer

FALCONER – Fredonia edged Falconer (0-6, 0-6), 3-2, in Division 1.

Cooper Miller raised his record to 5-2 at first singles for the Golden Falcons while Nathan Sanders picked up his first win at second singles.

All seven players on the Falconer roster are freshmen.

Cooper Miller (Fa) d. Jacob Thompson, 6-2, 6-0; Nathan Sanders (Fa) d. John Cole, 6-2, 6-3; Nick Johnston (Fr) Stephen Kanicki, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Cassidy-Matt Schwerk (Fr) d. Justin Dilbert-Christian Anderson, 6-3, 6-4; Eric Jabol-Kyle Leysonlh (Fr) d. Lucas Young-Steven Potts, 6-1, 6-1.

MAPLE GROVE WINS

SALAMANCA – Maple Grove shut out Salamanca, 5-0, in Division 2.

Three forfeits contributed to the Red Dragons’ victory.

George Kerr (MG) d. Derek Dux, 6-1, 6-4; Maple Grove by forfeit; Maple Grove by forfeit; Jon Anderson-Carlton Swanson (MG) d. Mike Collins-Derek McClure 6-2, 6-2; Maple Grove by forfeit.

PANAMA NEARLY PERFECT

SINCLAIRVILLE – Panama was nearly perfect in defeating Cassadaga Valley (1-5, 1-5), 5-0, in Division 2.

Four of the five matches for Panama resulted in 6-0, 6-0 victories for singles Bryce Payne, Greg Delahoy, Jack Payne and first doubles Brian Radka and Wyatt Jackson.

Second doubles Mike Rensel and Pat Radka defeated Megan Brown and Kaitlin Gierlinger, 6-0, 6-1.

Bryce Payne (P) d. Hunter Caskey, 6-0, 6-0; Greg Delahoy (P) d. Tyler Roessler, 6-0, 6-0; Jack Payne (P) d. Kelly Crandell, 6-0, 6-0; Brian Radka-Wyatt Jackson (P) d. Brandon Pfeiffer-Jordan Schauman, 6-0, 6-0; Mike Rensel-Pat Radka (P) d. Megan Brown-Kaitlin Gierlinger, 6-0, 6-1.

OLEAN TOPS JHS

OLEAN – First singles Zach Eklum suffered a hip injury that made him default and lost for first time after four wins in Division 1 for Jamestown.

Overall, Jamestown saw its record drop to 3-2 in the league and 3-3 overall after undefeated Olean (6-0. 8-0) recorded a 5-0 victory.

Mikey Matina (O) d. Zach Eklum by injury default; Kevin Volz (O) d. Bob Rew, 7-6 (7-4 tie-breaker), 7-5; Josh Volz (O) d. Josh Anderson, 6-0, 6-0; Zhi Wang-Pat Brown (O) d. Joe Scotchmer-Abu Latif, 6-1, 6-0; Geoffrey Broadbent-Brayden Hawkins (O) d. Jacob Johnson-Nick D’Angelo, 6-0, 6-0.