Team Flyers Level 4s Finish Second At Coaches Classic

SYRACUSE – Team Flyers recently participated in The Coaches Classic gymnastics meet.

Team Flyers’ Level 4 team brought home a second-place banner in the Large Team Division. Mikayla Capestrani qualified for the Level 9 state meet with her 33.55 all-around third place finish.

Erin Vanderzyden captured first all-around and first on bars at Level 5.

Level 4

8 year olds

Kendall Steward: vault 8.4 5th, bars 8.65 4th, beam 8.05 6th, floor 9.05 4th, & AA 34.15 5th 9 year olds

Olivia Nellis: vault 9.65 3rd, bars 9.0 6th, beam 8.5 10th, floor 9.5 2nd, & AA 36.65 5th

Mia Delong: vault 9.625 4th, bars 8.725, beam 7.7, floor 9.45 3rd, & AA 35.50 10th

Lauren Allen: vault 9.125 10th, bars 8.325, beam 8.75 8th, floor 9.175 7th, & AA 35.425 11th

Rylie Loomis: vault 9.05, bars 8.15, beam 8.85 7th, floor 9.075 10th, & AA 35.125 12th

Taylor Ingrao: vault 8.85, bars 8.475, beam 7.2, floor 8.2, & AA 32.725 16th

10 year olds

Olivia Pinciaro: vault 9.5 5th, bars 9.475 5th, beam 9.3 5th, floor 9.6 3rd, & AA 37.875 4th

Claire Pumford: vault 9.4 8th, bars 9.625 2nd, beam 9.425 3rd, floor 9.5 4th, & AA 37.95 3rd

Cassidy Allen: vault 9.45 7th, bars 9.375 6th, beam 9.025, floor 9.1, & AA 36.95 6th

Kayla Allen: vault 8.8, bars 9.0, beam 8.1, floor 9.05, & AA 34.95 15th

11 year olds

Shelby Swindell: vault 9.25, bars 9.15, beam 8.9, floor 9.1, & AA 36.40 11th

Caroline Smelko: vault 9.25, bars 8.6, beam 9.25 7th, floor 8.85, & AA 35.95 14th

12 & up

Mara Marsh: vault 9.15 8th, bars 8.925 9th, beam 8.475 10th, floor 8.7, & AA 35.25 10th

Level 5

12&up

Erin Vanderzyden: vault 8.65 2nd, bars 8.375 1st, beam 8.8 2nd, floor 8.75 3rd, & AA 34.575 1st

Level 6

10 year olds

Holland Isaacson: vault 8.4 6th, 8.525 6th, 8.7 8th, 8.7 8th, & AA 34.325 7th

12 year olds

Emily Pfleuger: vault 8.25, bars 7.5 8th, beam 8.15, floor 8.275, & AA 32.175 11th

13 & up

McCauley Fox: vault 8.45 9th, bars 8.75 4th, beam 9.05 6th, floor 9.1 2nd, & AA 35.35 4th

Alexa Meabon: vault 8.8 4th, bars 8.25, beam 7.85, floor 8.2, & AA 33.10 11th

Alexandra Stone: vault 8.0, bars 8.6 7th, beam 8.4 10th, floor 7.95, AA 32.95

Level 7

8-10 year olds

Samantha Gilbert: vault 8.7, bars 9.475 1st, beam 8.7, floor 9.25 5th, & AA 36.125 6th

13 year olds

Lydia Clark: vault 9.0, bars 8.8 3rd, beam 8.5 3rd, floor 9.0, & AA 35.30 5th

Mariana Waite: vault 8.6, bars 8.15, beam 7.3, floor 8.4, & AA 32.45 6th

Level 9

Mikayla Capestrani: vault 8.7 3rd, bars 7.2, beam 8.85 2nd, floor 8.8 4th, & AA 33.55 3rd

Mackenzie Wright: vault 8.45 5th, bars 8.1 4th, beam 8.4 3rd, floor 8.45, & AA 33.40 4th