Three Golden Falcons Double In Triangular Meet Victory

FREWSBURG -Three athletes doubled for Falconer (5-0) as it scored 111 points, Frewsburg 43 points and Chautauqua Lake 24 points in non-league boys track action on Tuesday.

Frewsburg beat Chautauqua Lake, 79-60, in the other result.

Austin Ormond won the 1,600 (4:59.9) and the 3,200 (11:12), Jesse Middleton the 400 (56.9) and the 800 (2:17) and Spencer Erickson the discus (123-2) and the shot put (38-3) for the Golden Falcons.

Alex Elderkin was outstanding for Frewsburg by winning the long jump (19-6), the high jump (6-0) and the triple jump (40-5).

3,200 relay: Falconer (Black, Lee, Ross, Pischera). T – 9:39.3.

110 hurdles: Josh Fisher (F), Beckerink (F), Thomas (CL). T – 16.9.

100: Devon Adelgren (Fr), Dustin (F), Tyrell Adelgren (Fr). T – 11.6.

1,600: Austin Ormond (F), Hoik (Fr), West (CL). T – 4:59.9.

400 relay: Falconer (Hannold, Alexander, Dustin, Jackson). T – 45.3.

400: Jesse Middleton (F), Hannold (F), Frewsburg. T – 56.9.

Long jump: Alex Elderkin (Fr), Wilcox (CL), Nelson (Fr.). D – 19-6.

Discus: Spencer Erickson (F), Earl (F), Baker (CL). D – 123-2.

Pole vault: Brandon Teboe (F), Nick Alexander (F), Ross (F). H – 11.

400 h: Cody Dustin (F), Teboe (F), Thomas (CL). T – 1:04.1.

800: Middleton (F), Ross (F), Pischera (F). T – 2:17.

200: Hannold (F), D. Adelgren (Fr.), Lesniowski (CL). T – 23.9.

Triple jump: Elderkin (Fr.), Fisher (F), Nelson (Fr.). D – 40-5.

Shot put: Erickson (F), Newman (F), Baker (CL). D – 38-3.

High jump: Elderkin (Fr.), Alexander (F), Nelson (Fr.). D – 6-0.

3,200: Ormond (F), Middleton (F), West (CL). T – 11:12.

1,600 relay: Falconer (Hannold, Ross, Norris, Dustin). T – 3:52.1.

RANDOLPH WINS TWO

RANDOLPH – Salamanca and Portville paid a visit to Randolph and the host team picked up a pair of wins.

The Cardinals (1-0, 4-0) downed the Warriors, 100-41, which was a Division 2 victory and also topped Portville, 87-54, which was a non-league matchup.

Jared Pitchford was a double winner for Randolph, taking first in the long jump (18-9) and the triple jump (38-11).

Joe Peace doubled for Portville in the 200 meters (24.0) and the 100 meters (11.7) while teammate Zack Blask won the 1,600 meters (5:10.3) and the 800 meters (2:14.5).

3,200 relay: Randolph (Hunter Lienhart, Micah Kehoe, Austin Schapp, Zach Jackson), Portville. T – 8:55

110 hurdles: Evan Harrington (S), Mike Lukomski (P), Jordan Dowiasz (R). T -17.0

100M: Joe Peace (P), Tanner John (S), Zack Myers (R). T – 11.7

1,600M: Zack Blask (P), Devon Parker (R), Nick Hettenbaugh (R). T – 5:10.3

400M: Jackson (R), Damian Taylor (S), Alex Shipherd (R). T – 52.5

400 hurdles: Dowaisz (R), Dylan Faust (R), Dan Wienke (P). T – 1:03.2

800M: Blask (P), Lienhart (R), Jackson (R). T – 2:14.5

200M: Peace (P), John (S), Curtis Keaya (P). T – 24.0

3,200M: Gunner VanCuren (P), Skyler Schapp (R), Devon Parker (R). T – 11:03.9

Long jump: Jared Pitchford (R), Ben Waugh (P), Taylor (S). D – 18-9

Triple jump: Pitchford (R), Hettenbaugh (R), Wienke (P). D – 38-11

High jump: Taylor (S), Chris Dubek (R), Issac Hilyer (P). H – 6-0

Shot put: Cody Oldro (R), Mike Bowers (R), John (S). D – 43-5

Discus: Evan Wilber (P), Oldro (R), Bowers (R). D – 113-4.

Pole vault: Dubek (R), Seitez (S), Dakota Skudley (P). H – 13-0.

400 relay: Randolph, Salamanca. T – 45.8.

1,600 relay: Salamanca, Randolph. T – 3:39.0

BROWN, SISCHO DOUBLE

SINCLAIRVILLE – Ron Brown and William Sischo split four wins when Cassadaga Valley was defeated by West Valley-Ellicottville, 84-53, in Division 1.

Brown won the 110 hurdles (17.6) and the 400 hurdles (1:06.8) while Sischo recorded firsts in the 1,600 (5:03) and the 3,200 (11:42) for Cassadaga Valley.

110 h: Ron Brown (CV), Taylor (WV-E), Colin Proctor (WV-E). T – 17.6.

100: Alex Steinbroner (WV-E), Ethan Broberg (WV-E), Frank Cardamone (WV-E). T – 11.7.

1,600: William Sischo (CV), Austin Schwab (WV-E). Eli DeChane (WV-E). T – 5:03.

400: Collin Proctor (WV-E), Aaron Blank (WV-E), Ethan Blank (WV-E). T – 1:08.3.

400 h: Brown (CV), Taylor Grinols (WV-E), Broberg (WV-E). T – 1:06.8.

800: Austin Schwab (CV), Alex Paddock (WV-E), A. Blank (WV-E). T – 2:26.9.

Discus: Anthony Mihalko (CV), Cory Tomblin (WV-E), Jesse Nelson (WV-E). D – 89-1.

3,200 relay: West Valley-Ellicottville (A. Blank, DeChane, Jack Haley, Alex Paddock). T – 11:01.

1,600 relay: West Valley-Ellicottville (E. Blank. Jesse Nelson, Proctor, Grinols). T – Not Available.

400 relay: West Valley-Ellicottville (Broberg, Proctor, Grinols, Steinbroner). T – 48.3.

Pole vault: Jeremy Warsitz (CV). H – 6-0.

Shot put: Andrew Desaulmiers (CV), Mihalko (CV), Nelson (WV-E). D – 33-10.

High jump: Cardamone (WV-E), Sischo (CV), Noah Butler (WV-E). H – 5-6.

Triple jump: Steinbroner (WV-E), Warsitz (CV), Brandon Blackwell (WV-E). D – 40-1.

Long jump: Broberg (WV-E), Cardamone (WV-E), A. Blank (WV-E). D – 15-8.

3,200: Sischo (CV), DeChane (WV-E), Jack Haley (WV-E). T – 11.42.

200: Steinbroner (WV-E), Cardamone (WV-E), Desaulniers (CV). T – 23.8.

OLEAN TOPS TROJANS

Olean had two double winners in a 102-39 win over host Southwestern in Division 1 .

Jared Plaud took the 100 (11.4) and the 400 (54.5) while John Panus won the 1,600 (4:49) and the 3,200 (9:53) for Olean.

Jordan Powers doubled for Southwestern (2-1) in the 110 high hurdles (16.3) and the 400 (1).

3,200 relay: Olean (C. Young, N. Hawkins, C. Gaden, Dam Rios). T – 10:12.

110 hurdles: Jordan Powers (S), Destin Sweet (O), Nick Bailey (O). T – 16.3.

100: Jared Plaud (O), Dave Reed (O), Bailey (O), T – 11.4.

1,600: John Panus (O), Ryan Hetrick (S), Ethan Kelly (O). T – 4:49.

400 relay: Olean (Reed, Plaud, Bailey, Max Portlow). T – 46.1.

400: Plaud (O), Reed (O), Tristan Desnerck (S). T – 54.5.

400: Powers (S), Sweet (O, Bailey (O) T – 1.

800: Alec Peck (S), Gayton (O), Rios (O). T – 2:14.

200: Portlow (O), Reed (O), Bob Devling (O). T -24.1.

3,200: Panus (O), Hetrick (S), Kelly (O). T – 9:53.

1,600 relay: Olean (G. Farris, Devling, Rios, Plaud). T – 3:44.7.

Long jump: Julian Roulo (O), Portlow (O), Devling (O). D – 19-4.

Triple jump: Devling (O), Jake Cihak (O), Peck (S). D – 38-1.

High jump: Gaden (O), Roulo (O), Portlow (O). D – 5-2.

Shot put: John Martin (S), Ryan Phillips (O), Sean McLain (O). D – 42-11.

Discus: Martin (S), Ben Swanson (S), Phillips (O). D – 112-1.

Pole vault: Farris (O), Powers(S), Luke Rickey (O), H – 11.