Lockwood Shoots 4-Under 32 To Lead Maple Grove To Win

SINCLAIRVILLE – Maple Grove’s Wil Lockwood had everything in focus on Monday as he posted a 4-under-par 32 to pace the Red Dragons (2-0, 3-2) to a 33-21 Division 2 golf victory over host Cassadaga Valley (1-2) in a match played at Cassadaga Country Club.

Anthony Miller was the low shooter for the Cougars with a 44.

Maple Grove: Wil Lockwood, 32, Andy Farnham 41, Bryce Moyer 44, Dillan LaBarbera 46, Oliver Simpson 52.

Cassadaga Valley: Anthony Miller 44, David Meadows 48, Nick Stern 48, Jarret Blizzard 50, Michael Lancaster 50.

FREWSBURG WINS

BUSTI – Frewsburg picked up its second victory of the year and remained undefeated in Division 2 with a 33-22 win over Silver Creek (0-2, 0-2) in a match played at South Hills Country Club.

The highlight of the day for the Black Knights came from Dan Weimer, who fired a 2-over-par 38 to earn medalist honors.

Nick Munella paced the Bears (2-0, 2-1) with 41.

Frewsburg: Nick Munella 41, Derek Smith 45, Justin Randall 48, Paul Mole 49, Greg Marsh 54, Nick Mole 56.

Silver Creek: Dan Weimer 38, Daniel Sweetman 52, Andrew Sweetman 53, Heather Reiman 58, Joe Donovan 67, Mike McCarthy 68.

OLEAN TOPS FALCONER

OLEAN -Olean (1-0, 3-1) picked up its first league win of the year as the Huskies cruised to a 38-17 win over Falconer on the par-35 layout at Bartlett Country Club in Division 1.

Medalist honors went to Olean’s Hasan Saleh, who fired a 6-over-par 41.

Sean Nord led the Golden Falcons (1-1, 1-1) with 49.

Olean: Hasan Saleh 41, Wil Bathurst 45, Liam McNamee 47, Anthony Candelaria 50, Matt Sader 53.

Falconer: Sean Nord 49, Nick Conti 56, Kyle Blake 57, L.J. Spangenburg 66, R.J. Keith 70.

GLATZ, CONTI TIE

Dylan Glatz of Jamestown and Joe Conti of Fredonia were the co-medalists with 8-over-par 44s in a Division 1 action at Moon Brook Country Club.

Fredonia (2-0, 2-1) edged Jamestown (1-2), 28-26, while the Red Raiders took care of Dunkirk (0-2), 35-20. Fredonia beat Dunkirk, 35-20.

In girls action, Southwestern (4-1) defeated both Jamestown (2-2), 30-24, and Fredonia (0-3), 29-24, and Jamestown edged Fredonia, 29-26.

Marissa DelMonaco of Southwestern was the medalist with a 10-over-par 46.

BOYS

Jamestown: Dylan Glatz 44, Collin Rodgers 45, Greg Cross 49, Max Eimiller 57, Jacob Sandstrom 59.

Fredonia: Joe Conti 44, Kyle Muldowney 49, Ian Muldowney 49, Alec Ambrose 53, Nick Arcoraci 56.

Dunkirk: Ryan Thompson 59, Rob Kokosinski 55, Josh Galardo 50, Lucas Mets 57, Roland Rose 73.

GIRLS

Jamestown: Kirstie Hanson 55, Alyssaq Leathers 60, Emily Isaacson 61, Lucy Howard 74, Abigail Todaro 80.

Fredonia: Megan Bleck 54, Marissa Kessler 64, Kirsta Wheelock 66, Anna Austin 66, Fathi\ma Alan 84, Maddy Contigaglia 87.

Southwestern: Marissa DelMonaco 46, Leigh Yartz 48, Megan Gutzmer 54, Sydney Pasdarella 79.

WALCZAK LEADS CSP

FINDLEY LAKE -Steve Walczak was the medalist with a 11-over-par 47 to lead Clymer-Sherman-Panama (1-1) to a 40-15 Division 4 victory over Forestville (0-2) at the Lower Course at Peek’n Peak Resort.

CSP has 1-1 record while Forestville drops to 0-2.

Clymer-Sherman-Panama: Steve Walczak 47, Cole Munson 49, Albert Bensink 50, Trent Meeder 50, Nathan Ottaway 51, Spencer TeWinkle 60.

Forestville: Troy Torsell 53, Lewis Markham 55, Nick Ranft 57, Logan Young 60, Jackson Egan 60, Matt Newman 66.