Panama Tennis Team Moves To 4-0 With Sweep Of A-L

ALLEGANY – Panama (4-0) maintained its perfect record this season with a 5-0 sweep of Allegany-Limestone in Division 2 tennis on Monday.

Panama will square off against fellow unbeaten Maple Grove today.

Bryce Payne d. Jefferson Dedrick (AL), 6-1, 6-0; Greg Delahoy d. Rajiz Ghanbla (AL), 6-1, 6-0; Jack Payne d. Katie Scott (AL), 6-0, 6-0; Wyatt Jackson-Brian Radka d. Bird Piche-Ryan Volz (AL), 6-1, 6-0; Mike Rensel-Patrick Radka d. Viz Jaremko-Sophia Moore, 6-1, 6-0.

JHS TOPS FREDONIA

Jamestown improved to 2-1 for the season as the Red Raiders held off Fredonia, 3-2, in Division 1.

Zack Eklum was a first-singles winner over Jacob Thompson, 6-0, 6-0, and Bob Rew topped John Cole, 6-0, 6-0, in second singles for Jamestown.

JHS also took second doubles as Josh Anderson and Jacob Johnson outlasted Kyle Leysadh and Mike Johnson, 6-4, 6-4.

Zack Eklum (J) d. Jacob Thompson, 6-0, 6-0; Bob Rew (J) d. John Cole, 6-0, 6-0; Nick Johnston (F) d. Liam Kulakowski, 6-4, 6-0; Aiden Lang-Tyler Cassidy (F) d. Joe Scotchmer-Abu Latif, 6-2, 6-2; Josh Anderson-Jacob Johnson (J) d. Kyle Leysadh-Mike Johnson, 6-4, 6-4.

MAPLE GROVE SWEEPS

WESTFIELD – Maple Grove swept Westfield, 5-0, in Division 2.

Singles players Erik Olson, Riley Beaton and Kyle Richardson remained undefeat at 6-0 for Maple Grove.

Erik Olson (MG) d. Sofia Rubin, 6-1, 6-0; Riley Beaton (MG) d. Riley Harris, 6-1, 6-0; Kyle Richardson (MG) d. Nate Oakes, 6-1, 6-0; Jon Anderson-Carlton Swanson(MG) d. Josh McCord-Kylan Connolly, 6-1, 6-0; Nick Swanson-David Meekins (MG) d. Jason Babcock-Emma Mason, 6-0, 6-1.

OLEAN EDGES SWCS

Southwestern got off to a good start with wins in the first two singles, but lost the final three matches to visiting Olean in a 3-2 defeat in Division 1.

Matt Johnson of Southwestern remained unbeaten with a 6-1 and 6-1 spread over Kevin Volz at first singles. Second singles Quinn White also was victorious by beating Jake Volz, 7-6, 6-7, 12-10.

Olean won in third singles and the two doubles matches to go to 4-0 and 6-0 while Southwestern drops to 2-1 and 2-2.

Matt Johnson (S) d. Kevin Volz, 6-1, 6-1; Quinn White (S) d. Jake Volz, 7-6, 6-7, 12-10; Mike Matheron d. Alex Bower, 6-1, 6-2; Pat Brown-Fhi Gang (O) d. Rahim Karami-Adam Girsts, 6-1, 6-0; Jeoffrey Broadbent-Brayden Hawkins (O) d. Marcus Lugo-Lucas Przygodzki, 6-2, 6-2.