YOUTH TRAP

In second-half action in the Eastern Conference of the Youth Trap League, Franklinville topped Portville, 177-174; Randolph defeated Pine Valley, 177- 97; and it was Bolivar/Richburg recording 168 against un-reported Ellicottville.

In March 12 matches, Randolph scored a 168, not 144 as reported, and Bolivar/Richburg tied Portville in opening week competition at 165.

Franklinville: Dominic Zuppelli 22, Dennis Schyler 22, Aaron Rozeski 23, Adam Rix 24, Noah Pfeiffer 21, Ricky Love 23, Billy Kottwitz 21, Trent Dingman 21.

Pine Valley: Derek Rumsey 22, Derrick Becker 19, Billy Fleming 11, Amber Steward 10, Hailey Swanson 10, Brianna Lanphere 8, Brittany Dean 9, Bradley Lanphere 7.

Randolph: Josh Fyvie 23, Cody Hubbard 23, Matthew Lenehan 23, Kaleb O’Neill 23, Kylee Gower 22, Kayla Nefedov 22, Curt Spontaneo 21, Ben Clinger 20.

Bolivar/Richburg: Alex Roberts 23, Brandon Ryan 23, Jarrod Wigent 23, Tate Joseph 22, Justin Best 22, Wayne Hulin 19, Lauren Elliott 18, Briana Collins 18.

Portville: Colin Kloc 23, Andy Shick 23, Michael Donnelly 22, David Hlasnick 22, Austen Sallazzo 22, Dominick Puccinelli 21, Grant Milne 21, Colin Evans 20.

– – –

April 9 kicked off season competition for the Western Conference.

Southwestern 163: Dylan Hartman 23, Nick Mest 22, Brian Westerdahl 21, Brandon Allen 21, Jacob Hinsdale 19, Tyler Chase 19, Ben Paddock 19, James Hilton 19.

Sherman 152: Kyle Rhebergen 22, Adam Linger 21, Madelyn Troutner 20, Nathan Ottaway 19, Roberta Starceski 19, Jarrett Bates 17, Hewitt Meeder 17, Hunter Wynn 17.

Frewsburg 164: Robbie Lingenfelter 22, Tage Akin 21, Dennis Whippo 21, Erin Estus 21, Patrick Jermain 20, Brodie Davis 20, Austin Lynn 20, Reese Canon 19.

Cassadaga Valley164: Joshua Atwell 23, Charles Fanara 23, Alan Harding 22, Dalton Becker 22, Maranda Perez 19, Kayla Anderson19, Cameron Brainard 18, Alex Crossley 18.

Clymer 136: Tyler Babcock 20, Murphy Mulkern 20, Joshua Van Earden 19, Dani Yotpolus 17, Brandon Vogel 17, Cole Holthouse 17, Dan Gustafson 16, Dalton Holthouse 10.

Panama 157: Nick Canon 24, Jacob Finnerty 23, John Mayr 21, Greg McChesney 20, Kayla Miles 18, Morgan Miles 18, Stephen Enlow 17, Kelsey Johnson 16.

Maple Grove 106: Chris Jones 21, Justin Whalen 18, Ryan Hall 17, Shane Kesby 17, Andre Delcalzo 10, Jim France 3, 2 Dead Man scores of 10.