Trojans’ 1,600 Relay Clinches Div. 1 Victory

Southwestern’s 1,600-meter relay team of Jordan Powers, Alek Peck, Brandon Himes and Tristan Desnerck helped the Trojans clinch a 73-67 Division 1 victory over Clymer-Sherman-Panama on Thursday.

With Southwestern trailing by three points, the 1,600 relay squad finished its event in 3:48, edging its CSP counterpart by two seconds and securing for the Trojans their second victory in as many chances this season.

Desnerck won three more events – the 100 (11.9), the 200 (24.6) and the 400 (49.4)- while Powers, who took the 110 high hurdles (16.9) and the 400 hurdles (1:06), and Peck, who captured the long jump (18-3) and the triple jump (37-7), were both double winners.

3200 relay: CSP (N. Ames, B. Scarem, B. Mcpheran, H. Sullivan) T – 10:28.0.

110 high hurdles: Jordan Powers (S), John Ludden (C), Brady Williams (S) T – 16.9.

100: Tristan Desnerck (S), Ludden (C), Williams (S) T – 11.9.

1600: Dan O’Dell (C), Josh O’Dell (C), Ryan Carpenter (C) T – 5:01.1.

400 relay: CSP (M. Yuchnitz, J. Ludden, T. Gleason, I. Smith) T – 49.4.

400: Desnerck (S), Clay Manwaring (C), Gleason (C) T – 55.3.

400 hurdles: Powers (S), David O’Dell (C), Williams (S) T – 1:06.0.

800: Carpenter (C), Alek Peck (S), Rich Restin (C) T – 2:11.1.

200: Desnerck (S), N. Yuchnitz (C), Manwaring (C) T – 24.6.

3200: Josh O’Dell (C), Justin (C), N. Ames (CSP) T – 11:00.5

1600 relay: Southwestern (Powers, Peck, Himes, Descnerck) T – 3:48.9.

long jump: Peck (S), Devin Moorhead (C), Jake Hammond (S) D – 18-3.

triple jump: Peck (S), David O’Dell (CSP), Hammond (S) D – 37-7.

high jump: John Ludden (C), Gleason (C), D. O’Dell (C) H – 5-8.

shot put: Himes (S), Martin (S), Spacht (C) D – 38-0.

discus: Ben Swanson (S), Martin (S), Howard Boutelle (S) D – 103-9.

pole vault: Nick Lane (S), Powers (S) H – 8-0.

DIVISION 2

FALCONS PREVAIL

FALCONER – Not even four victories by Cattaraugus-Little Valley’s Josh Juenemann could lead the Timberwolves past Falconer.

Juenemann won the long jump (19-0), the 100 (11.9), the 400 (54.9) and the 200 (24.0), but Falconer (3-0, 2-0), which had no double winners, ended the contest on top, 82-59.

Falconer, however, did win all three relay events.

Along with Juenemann, Jeremiah Solecki was first in the 110 high hurdles (17.7) and the 400 hurdles (1:02.5) and Hunter Phinney the 1,600 (4:55.8) and the 3,200 (11:11).

3200 relay: Falconer (Ross, Ormond, Middleton, Pischerra) T – 9:16.

110 high hurdles: Jeremiah Solecki (C), Fisher (F), Beckerink (F) T – 17.7.

100: Josh Juenemann (C), Jackson (F), Hannold (F) T – 11.9.

1600: Hunter Phinney (C), Keenen (C), Ormond (F) T – 4:55.8.

400 relay: Falconer (Williams, Alexander, Jackson, Dustin) T – 47.4.

400: Juenemann (C), Hannold (F), Goskawske (C) T – 54.9.

long jump: Juenemann (C), Fisher (F), Jackson (F) D – 19-0.

discus: Spencer Erickson (F), Newman (F), Earle (F) D – 112-0.

high jump: Nick Alexander (F), Solecki (C), Johnson (F) H – 5-10.

400 hurldes: Solecki (C), Dustin (F), Grey (C) T – 1:02.5.

800: Kyle Ross (F), Phinney (C), Reynolds (C) T – 2:15.9.

200: Juenemann (C), Hannold (F), Jackson (F) T – 24.0.

triple jump: Josh Fisher (F), Beckerink (F), Johnson (F) D – 38-9.

shot put: Javen Newman (F), Erickson (F), Earle (F) D – 38-0.

pole vault: Brandon Teboe (F) H – 11-6.

3200: Phinney (C), Keenen (C), Ormond (F) T – 11:11.

1600 relay: Falconer (R. Dustin, C. Dustin, Hannold, Middleton) T – 3:55.

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

LADY TROJANS PREVAIL

Brittany Feldman and Lelly Hoose were the standouts for Southwestern.

Feldman was a triple winner and Hoose doubled as Southwestern (2-0) prevailed over Clymer-Sherman-Panama, 90-50.

Feldman won the 200 (27.0), the 400 (1:02) and the long jump (5-2) while Hoose captured the shot put (27-0) and the discus (80-6).

Holly Eliason of CSP took the 1,500 (5:07) and the 800 (2.32).

3,200 relay: Southwestern (Cassie Cramer, Jilly Lawton, Katie Lawton, Abbey Andrews). T – 11:21.

100 h: Jackie Gullotti (S), Hailey Schilling (S), Kelsey Powers (S). T – 18.8.

100: Heidi Mueller (S), Misty Himes (S), Alexis Hayes (S). T – 14.2 Mueller (S), Misty Himes (S), Alexis Hayes (S). T-14.2.

1,500: Holly Eliason (CSP), Rebecca King (CSP), Emily Kent (S), T – 5:07.

400 relay: Southwestern (Himes, Gullotti, Hayes, Mueller). T – 56.8.

400: Brittany Feldman (S), Shantel McCart (CSP), K. Lawton (S). T – 1:02.

400 h: Sassah Treacle (CSP), Gullotti (S), Powers (S). T – 1:14.

800: Eliason (CSP), King (CSP), Cramer (S). T – 2:32.

200: Feldman (S), McCart (CSP), Himes (S). T – 27.

3,000: Kent (S), Andrea O’Boyle (S), Tara Sweeney (CSP). T – 12.04.

1,600 relay: CSP (King, Treacle, Eliason, McCart), T – 4:37.

Long jump: Gullotti (S), Amelia Manwaring (CSP), Paige Michael (CSP). D – 13-4.

Triple jump: Ashley Beckwith (CSP), Cramer (S), Michael (CSP). D – 29-4.

Long jump: Feldman (S), Diamond Fedrick (S), Himes S). D – 5-2.

Shotput: Lelly Hoose (S), Anderson(C), Madi Alexahnder (S), D – 27.

Discus: Hoose (S), Kenny (CSP), Johnson (CSP-) T – 80-6.

Pole vault: O’Boyle (S), J. Lawton (S), H – 7-6.

DIVISION 2

FALCONER GIRLS

PREVAIL

FALCONER – Falconer made easy work of Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Kirsten Holmberg, Mackenzie Wright and Alyssa Brooks were double winners during the 110-27 victory over the Lady Timberwolves.

With the win, Falconer remained unbeaten at 3-0 overall and 2-0 in league. Cattaraugus-Little Valley (0-3, 0-2) is still searching for that first victory.

Wright set a new school record (breaking her own mark set last Tuesday) in the triple jump with a distance of 35-10. Her previous tally was 35 feet, 10 inches. She also won the long jump (14-11).

Holmberg, meanwhile, was first in the 1,500 (5:38) and the 800 (2:43) meters and Brooks led the way in the discus (89-8) and the shot put (27-2).

Falconer is back in action on Saturday at the Kane Invitational.

3200 relay: Falconer (Alex Ormond, Joy Manno, Amber Micek, Erin Roach) T – 11:27.

100 high hurdles: Andrea Volk (F), Brittany Wright (F), Lechandre Mix (F) T – 18.9.

100: B. Wright (F), Mackenzie Wright (F), Jessie Caprino (F) T – 13.9.

1500: Kirsten Holmberg (F), Amber Micek (F), Lori Pritchard (C) T – 5:38.

400 relay: Falconer (B. Wright, M. Wright, Caprino, Makalia Haveron) T – 52.7.

400: Dannon Pischera (F), Kayla Cannon (C), Kelly Keefe (F) T – 1:12.3.

400 hurdles: Baileigh Carter (F), Mix (F), Kaitlyn Glow (C) T – 1:18.6.

800: Homberg (F), Emily Keating (C), Ormond (F) T – 2:43.

200: Madeline Machioni (C), Rhea Moore (F), Connon (C) T – 31.9.

3000: Clair Dowdall (C), Manno (F), Roach (F) T – 13:44.

1600 relay: Falconer (Micek, Carter, Moore, Ormond) T – 4:49.

triple jump: M. Wright (F), Carter (F), Jenna Martin (C) D – 35-10.

long jump: M. Wright (F), Keating (C), Carter (F) D – 14-11.

discus: Alyssa Brooks (F) Rebecca Hartling (F), Jesse Rodriguez (F) D – 89-8.

pole vualt: Alexis Vine (F) H – 7-0.

shot put: Brooks (F), Martin (C), Hartling (F) D – 27-2.

high jump: Haveron (F), Micek (F), Mix (F), Blair (C) H – 4-10.

BEARS CRUISE

FALCONER – Morgan Scarpino won four events and Abbey Jermain and MacKenzie Swartzman two each as the Frewsburg Bears (1-0) cruised by Cattaraugus-Little Valley, 79-59.

Scarpino took the 100 hurdles (18.0), the long jump (14-11), the high jump (4-8) and the triple jump (30-11); Swartzman won the 1,500 in 5:29 and the 800 in 2:39.9; and Jermain the 200 (31.2) and the 400 hurdles (1:19.1).

3200 relay: Frewsburg (Webber, Sposato, Tessa Alianell, MacKenzie Swartzman) T – 11:19.

100 hurdles: Morgan Scarpino (F), Abbey Jermain (F), K. Glow (C) T – 18.0.

100: Brianna Sciolino (C), Cannon (C), Martin (C) T – 14.9.

1500: Swartzman (F), Webber (F), L. Pritchard (C) T – 5:29.

400 relay: Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

400: Alianell (F), Cannon (C), Gostoski (C) T – 1:12.

400 hurdles: Jermain (F), Glow (C), J. Emley (F) T – 1:19.1.

800: Swartzman (F), Maddie Sohl (F) T – 2:39.9.

200: Jermain (F), Alianell (F) T – 31.2.

3000: CLV, CLV, Burkett (F)

1600 relay: Frewsburg (Jermain, Webber, Alianell, Swartzman) T – 4:49.

long jump: Scarpino (F), Crowley (C), Martin (C), Elderkin (F) D – 14-11.

high jump: Scarpino (F), Blair (C), Macchoni (C) H – 4-8.

triple jump: Scarpino (F), Martin (C), Emley (F) D – 30-11.

shot put: Moran (C), Grey (C), Davis (F) D – 25-2.

discus: Katelyn Allen (F), Grey (C), Megan Davis (F) D – 52-7.

NON-LEAGUE

C-LV GIRLS FALL

CATTARAUGUS – Julie Barton was a triple winner and Brenna Gelen a double winner for Allegany-Limestone as the Lady Gators defeated Cattaraugus-Little Valley, 93-39.

Gelen crossed the finish line first in the 100 high hurdles (17.5) and the 400 hurdles (1:17.4) while Barton was the victor in the 100 (14.0), the 200 (28.9) and the 400 (1:05.7).

Allegany-Limestone won 14 of 16 events.

100 high hurdles: Brenna Gelen (AL), Mink (AL), Cooper (AL) T – 17.5.

100: Julie Barton (AL), Sciolino (CLV), Collins (AL) T – 14.0.

1500: Maddy Fodor (AL), Pritchard (CLV), Dowdall (CLV) T – 5:51.9.

400: Julie Barton (AL), Keenen (AL), Loop (CLV) T – 1:05.7.

400 hurdles: Brenna Gelen (AL), Cooper (AL), Collins (AL) T – 1:17.4.

800: Maddy Fodor (AL), Keating (CLV), Watson (AL) T – 2:48.5.

200: Julie Barton (AL), Machioni (CLV), Morton (CLV) T – 28.9.

3200: Alyssa Edstrom (AL), Dowdall (CLV), Panebiarro (AL) T – 13:09.1.

3200 relay: Allegany-Limestone (Decapua, Fodor, Edstrom,Vaughn) T – 11:06.4.

1600 relay: Allegany-Limestone (Barton, Decapula, Keenan,Vaughn)

400 relay: Allegany-Limestone (Collins, Vaughn, Green)

discus: Sydney Emley (AL), Stayer (AL), Chamberlin (AL) D – 63-0.

long jump: Kaitlyn Cooper (CLV), Keating (CLV), Collins (AL) D – 13-9.

high jump: Sara Decapua (AL), Blair (CLV), Watson (AL) H – 4-6.

shot put: Jordan Collins (AL), Grey (CLV), Morton (CLV) D – 24-1.

triple jump: Jenna Martin (CLV), Fodor (AL), Krajenski (CLV) D – 26-2.