Maple Grove Tennis Team Sweeps Past Salamanca

Maple Grove (2-0) shut out Salamanca, 5-0, in Division 2 boys tennis on Wednesday afternoon.

The Red Dragons got started with forfeit wins at first and second singles while Kyle Richardson won in straight sets at third singles.

The doubles teams of Andrew Lindstrom and Jon Anderson, and Carlton Swanson and Nick Swanson also won.

Erik Olson (MG) won by forfeit; Riley Beaton (MG) won by forfeit; Kyle Richardson (MG) d. Derek Dux, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Lindstrom-Jon Anderson d. Mason Bosley-Tate Reynolds, 6-2, 6-0; Carlton Swanson-Nick Swanson (MG) d. Mike Collins-Derek McClure, 6-1, 6-2.

WESTFIELD UNBEATEN

Westfield (2-0, 2-0) remained undefeated in Division 2 by downing Allegany-Limestone, 4-1.

Westfield second singles Riley Harris and third singles Nate Oakes are also undefeated at 2-0.

Jefferson Dedrick (A-L) d. Sofia Rubin, 6-2, 6-4; Riley Harris (W) d. Rajiv Phandla, 6-2, 6-0; Nate Oakes (W) d. Ryan Volz, 6-0, 6-0; Josh McCord-Alex Michaels (W) d. Katie Scott-Ty Watson, 6-2, 6-3; Kylan Connolly-Ashley Poletto (W) d. Jessica Mall-Brent Wedge, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (10-8).

PANAMA SWEEPS

PANAMA – Panama (3-0, 2-0) defeated Cassadaga Valley (0-2, 0-2), 5-0.

Greg Dalahoy of the Panthers is undefeated at 3-0 at second singles.

Byrce Payne (P) d. Hunter Caskey, 6-0, 6-0; Greg Delahoy (P) d. Tyler Roesler, 6-0, 6-0; Jack Payne (P). Kelly Crandall, 6-0, 6-0; Brian Radka-Wyatt Jackson (P) d. Jordan Schuaman-Brandon Pfieffer, 6-1, 6-0; Mike Rensel-Patrick Radka (P) d. Megan Brown-Katlyn Zierlinger, 6-0, 6-1.

TROJANS SWEEP

Southwestern began the home season on a successful note with a 5-0 win over Division 1 Dunkirk.

The Trojans are now 2-0 and both wins have resulted in 5-0 victories while Dunkirk falls to 0-2.

Matt Johnson (S) d. Garrett Knoppke, 6-0, 6-0; Quinn White (S) d,. Josh Barakah, 6-0, 6-1; Alex Bower (S) d. Lucas Julian, 6-0, 6-2; Rahim Karimi-Adam Girts (S) d. Duke Medema-Conner Atchison, 6-1, 6-1; Lucas Przygodzky-Marcus Lugo (S) d. Bryan Palacios-Alberto Cheverez, 6-0, 6-0.

JHS FALLS

Liam Kulakowski won an epic match at second singles, but the Jamestown Red Raiders (1-1) suffered a 3-2 loss to Olean (3-0) in Division 1.

Kulakowski defeated Jake Volz, 0-6, 7-6, including a 7-3 tie-breaker and a 10-8 super-breaker.

Zack Eklum (J) d. Kevin Volz 6-2, 6-3; Zhi Wang (O) d. Bob Rew 6-2, 6-0; Liam Kulakowski (J) d. Jake Volz 0-6, 7-6 (7-3), 10-8 super breaker; Pat Brown-Michael Sparkie (O) d. Joe Scotchmer-Abu Latif 6-1, 6-0; Geoffrey Broadbent-Brayden Hawkins d. Josh Anderson-Jacob Johnson 6-1, 6-0.