Field Events Lead Falconer Girls To Pair Of Victories

The field events were the difference in Falconer’s season-opening girls track wins over host Maple Grove and Cassadaga Valley.

A 38-15 edge in the field events gave Falconer a 71-69 non-league verdict over Maple Grove and it also beat Cassadaga Valley, 110-19, in Division 1.

Maple Grove defeated non-league Cassadaga Valley, 107-22.

MacKenzie Wright of Falconer broke her own school record with a 35-10 leap in the triple jump, thus, erasing her previous standard of 34-8 set at the Section 6 Championships at Lewiston-Porter last season. She also took the long jump with a 15-2.

For Maple Grove, Christina Walter won both the 100 (12.6) and 200 (28.9) and Megan Marsh captured firsts in the in the 1,500 (5:14) and the 800 (2:34).

3,200 relay: Maple Grove (Caroline Benson, Hope Pietrocarlo, Taylor Norris, Megan Marsh). T – 10:48.

100 hurdles: Andrea Volk (F), Leschandre Mix (F), J.Hannold (MG). T – 19.2.

100: Christina Walter (MG), MacKenzie Wright (F), Liz Dallas (F). T – 12.6.

1,500: Marsh (MG), Kirsten Holmberg (F), Benson (MG). T – 5:14.

400 relay: Falconer (Dallas. Wright, Jessie Caprino, MaKayla Haveron). T – 53.7.

400: C. Walter (MG) Sarah Pardue (MG), Sarah Crossley (MG). T – 1:09.

400 hurdles: Bayleigh Carter (F), Mix (F), Haveron (F). T – 1:23.

200: C. Walter (MG), Walter (MG), Jenna Clauson (MG). T – 28.9.

800: Marsh (MG), Amber Micek (F), Allison Saar (MG). T – 2:34.

3.000: Pietrocarlo (MG), Norris (MG), Holmberg (F). T – NA.

1,600 relay: Maple Grove (Marsh, Benson, Saar, C. Walter). T – NA

Discus: K. Prindle-Cassidy (MG), Alyssa Brooks (F), Aime Brooks (F). D – 78-3.

Shotput: Brooks (F), Adams (F), Rebecca Hartling (F). D – 27-6.

Long jump: M. Wright (F), Dallas (F), Brittany Wright (F). T – 15-2.

Triple jump: M. Wright (F), B. Wright (F), Katie Braund (MG). D – 35-10 (school record).

High jump: Emily Franczak (MG), Mix (F), Haveron (F). H – 4-8..

MAYCOCK SHINES

RANDOLPH – It was a banner day for Mckenna Maycock as the senior star for Randolph shined with four victories in rainy conditions as the Lady Cardinals (2-0) cruised to a 118-23 victory over Chautauqua Lake in a non-league meet.

Maycock set a school record in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.8, breaking the old record from 1985, and she also took the 400 hurdles in 1:07, beating the previous best time of 1:07.6 from 2008. In total, Maycock now holds six school records.

She also won the long jump with a distance of 15-6 and placed first in the high jump (4-8).

Teammate Taylor Dechow topped two events with a victory in the 100 meters (13.2) and the 200 meters (28.4).

100: Taylor Dechow (R), Mackenzie Evans (R), Courtney Zentz (C). T – 13.2

100 hurdles: McKenna Maycock (R), TayDechow (R), Holly Nelson (C). T – 15.8

1,500: Elizabeth Roosa (R), Halle Leinhart (R), Kelly Vincent (R). T – 5:40

400: Mikayla Brooks (R), Roosa (R), Mary Schmidt (C). T – 1:08.5

400 hurdles: Maycock (R), Taryn Dechow (R), Bree Girdlestone (C). T – 1:07

800: Alexis Hinman (R), Courtney Brown (R), Kathy West (C). T – 2:47

200: TayDechow (R), Evans (R), Brooks (R). T – 28.4

3,000: Megan Steward (R), Vincent (R), Erica Carnahan (R). T – 12:20.4

3,200 relay: Randolph (Roosa, Steward, Leinhart, Hinman), Chautauqua Lake. T – 11:26.6

400 relay: Chautauqua Lake (Zentz, Dudley, Russin, Nelson), Randolph.

1,600 relay: Randolph (Brooks, Hinman, Miinte, TaDechow), Chautauqua Lake. T – 4:57.5

Long jump: Maycock (R), Evans (R), France (R). D – 15-6.

Triple jump: Zentz (C), Evans (R), France (R). D – 30-2.

High jump: Maycock (R), Nelson (C), Tiffinni Keyes (R). H – 4-8

Shot put: Livvy Carlson (C), Karly Studley (R), Keyes (R). D – 27-0.

Discus: Roosa (R), Studley (R), Keyes (R). D – 54-7.

Pole vault: Brenna McDonald (R), Leinhart (R), Rachel Fortney (C). H – 8-6

SALAMANCA WINS TWO

SALAMANCA – Salamanca played host to Westfield and Franklinville for a double-dual girls track meet and the host Lady Warriors came away with a pair of victories, beating the Lady Wolverine, 125-20, and also the Lady Panthers (96-42).

Andie Hill was a double winner for Salamanca, taking first in the 1,500 meters (5:55.88) and the 800 meters (2:51.5).

Teammate Anna O’Neil doubled in the shot put (29-3) and the discus (96-2).

3200 relay: Salamanca (Bocharski, Coustenis, Smith, Hill), Franklinville, Westfield. T – 11:19.2

100 hurdles: Alex Caputi (S), C. Steufenberger (F), T. Brown (S). T – 17.5

100: Haylei John (S), C. Droney (S), Harrington (S). T – 13.6

1,500: Andie Hill (S), J. Farrand (F), Syndie Abele (WF)- 5:55.8

400 relay: Salamanca (Smith, Tome, John, Droney), Westfield, Franklinville. T – 54.70

400: Kelsey Brown (F), H. John (S), L. Bennett (WF). T -1:07.8

400 hurdles: Cheyanne Staufenberger (F), A. Caputi (S), S. skinner (F). T – 1:12.6

800: Andie Hill (S), M. Laurie (WF), W. Farrand (F). T – 2:51.5

200: Kalyssa Tome (S), M. Knapp (WF), C. Droney (S). T – 29.1

3,000: Johanna Farrand (F), M. Turano (S), A. Lancaster (WF). T – 13:50.4

1,600 relay: Franklinville (Conroy, Skinner, W. Farrand, Brown, Westfield, Salamanca. T – 4:45.6.

Long jump: Shaelyn Smith (S), C. Staufenberger (F), K. Learn (S) D – 13-9.5

Triple jump: Ryanne Yehl (S), K. Learn (S), K. Tome (S). D – 30-1

Shot put: Anna O’Neil (F), S. Smith (S), K. Calkins (S). D – 29-3.5

Discus: Anna O’Neil (F), M. Stellabuto (S), N. Manzella (WF). T – 96-2

High jump: Miranda Warner (WF), R. Yehl (S), K. Tome (S). H – 4-10

Pole vault: Kashauna Learn (S), A. Coustenis (S), T. Brown (S). H – 7-6

LADY TROJANS WIN

SILVER CREEK – Southwestern, topped Silver Creek, 84-48, in a Division 1 meet.

Emily Kent won the 1,500 and 3,000 for the Lady Trojans, Brittany Feldman was first in the 200 and high jump, and Lelly Hoose won the shot put and discus.

Hannah Seiders was a double winner in the 400 and 100 hurdles for Silver Creek.

Long jump: Jackie Gullotti (SW) 13-9, Kalee Dexter (SC), Janelle Cossin (SC); D- 13-9

3,200 relay: Southwestern (Cramer, J. Lawton, K. Lawton, Andrews). T- 13:16.9

100 hurdles: Hannah Seiders (SC), E. Harford (SC); J. Gulloti (SW); T- .17.8

100: Emily Harford (SC); H. Muller (SW); A. Hayes (SW); T- 13.8

1,500: Emily Kent (SW); K. Lawton (SW); M. Andrews (SW); T- 5:34

Shot put: Lelly Hoose (SW); K. Orr (SC), M. Alexander (SW); D- 24-5

400: Brittany Feldman (SW); J. Cossin (SC); S. Thomas (SW); T- 1:04.1

400 hurdles: H. Seiders (SC); J. Makuch (SC); J. Gulloti (SW); T- 1:11.4

800: Cassie Crance (SW); J. Lawton (SW); J. Schrader (SW); T-2:43.1

200: B. Feldman (SW); H. Seiders (SC); M. Gerace (SW); T- :27.4

Discus: L. Hoose (SW); K. Orr (SC); C. Proctor-Burch (SW); D- 77-4

3,000: Kent (SW), J. Lawton (SW); K. Catalano (SC); T- 11:55.8

High jump: B. Feldman (SW); Diamond Federick (SW); M. Himes (SW); H- 5-0

Triple jump: Sarah Adams (SC); C. Cramer (SW); K. Olson (SW); D- 27-5

1,600 relay: Silver Creek (Seiders, Adams, Harford Cossin). T-4:45.3

400 relay: Southwestern ( M. Himes, Federick, Gerace, Himes)