SWCS Tennis Team Sweeps Falconer

FALCONER – Southwestern claimed a Division 1 boys tennis victory over Falconer (0-2) on Monday, posting a 5-0 sweep.

In first singles, Matt Johnson for the Trojans outdueled Cooper Miller, 6-4, 6-2 while Alex Bower just got by Nathan Sanders, 7-6, in the first set, but easily took the second set, 6-0.

Rahim Karimi and Adam Gerts were first-doubles winners for Southwestern by defeating Justin Gilbert and Stephan Kanicki, 6-0, 6-1.

Matt Johnson (S) d. Cooper Miller, 6-4, 6-2; Quinn White (S) won by forfeit; Alex Bower (S) d. Nathan Sanders, 7-6, 6-0; Rahim Karimi-Adam Gerts (S) d. Justin Gilbert-Stephen Kanicki, 6-0, 6-1; Lucas Przygodzki-Marcus Lugo (S) d. Lucas Young-Christian Anderson, 6-1, 6-0.

JHS SWEEPS DUNKIRK

DUNKIRK – Jamestown opened the season with a 5-0 sweep of Dunkirk in Division 1.

Zack Eklum, Bob Rew and Liam Kulakowski won in singles while Joe Scotchmer and Abu Latif, and Jake Johnson and Nick D’Angelo took the doubles for the winners.

Zack Eklum (J) . Garrett Knappke, 6-0, 6-0; Bob Rew (J) d. Josh Berarah, 6-1, 6-2; Liam Kulakowski (J) d. Lucas Jullian, 6-1, 6-3; Joe Scotchmer-Abu Latif (J) d. Duke Medema-Conner Aitchejmson, 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Johnson-Nick D’Angelo (J) d. Jake Long-Teddy Chevereza, 6-1, 6-0.

SINGLES LEAD CL-W

SINCLAIRVILLE – Chautauqua Lake-Westfield took all three singles matches to claim its first win of the season by edging host Cassadaga Valley, 3-2, in Division 2.

Sophia Rubin downed Hunter Caskey, 6-1, 6-1 in first singles while Riley Harris downed Tyler Roesler, 6-1, 6-1 in the second-singles battle and Nate Oakes beat Kelly Crandall, 6-2, 6-0 in third singles.

For the Cougars (0-1), Megan Brown and Kaitlyn Gierlinger outlasted Kylan Connolly and Ashley Poletto, 4-6, 6-3 and 7-5 in second doubles.

Sophia Rubin (CL-W) d. Hunter Caskey, 6-1, 6-1; Riley Harris (W) d. Tyler Roesler, 6-1, 6-1; Nate Oakes (W) d. Kelly Crandall, 6-2, 6-0; Brandon Pfeiffer-Jordan Schauman (CVCS) d. Josh McCord-Alex Michaels, 6-2, 7-5; Megan Brown-Kaitlyn Gierlinger (CVCS) d. Kylan Connolly-Ashley Poletto, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

MAPLE GROVE SWEEPS

ALLEGANY – Maple Grove swept Allegany-Limestone, 5-0, in Division 2.

Erik Olson, Riley Beaton and Kyle Richardson won at singles for the Red Dragons while their doubles winners were Andrew Lindstrom and Jon Anderson, and George Kerr and Carlton Swanson

Erik Olson (MG) d. Rajiu Thandla, 6-0, 6-0; Riley Beaton (MG) d. Jordan Shulman, 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Richardson (MG) d. Katie Scott, 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Lindstrom-Jon Anderson (MG) d. Abby Watson-Bird Piche, 6-0,6-0; George Kerr-Carlton Swanson (MG) d. Ryan Volz-Jay Spencer, 6-0, 6-1.