College Scene

BAILEY – Colleen Bailey, of Allegany, was named to the dean’s list at Delaware Valley College, Doylestown, Pa., for the fall semester.

BAUER – Corey M. Bauer, of Jamestown, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Kent State University, Kent, Ohio.

CAPORALE – Joseph Caporale, of Bemus Point, was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.

CAPRINO – Joseph Caprino, of Lakewood, earned a Bachelor of Science in physics during the fall quarter at the Rochester Institute of Technology College of Science.

CARD – Katelyn Card, of Jamestown, was named to the fall dean’s list at Delaware Valley College, Doylestown, Pa.

CHURCH – Patrick Church, of Ashville, earned a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering technology during the fall semester at the Rochester Institute of Technology College of Applied Science and Technology.

FREDERICKSON – Nicole Frederickson, of Jamestown, pursuing a master of physician assistant in physician assistant studies, was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wis.

GRODECKI – Amanda S. Grodecki, of Jamestown, a communications/journalism student, was named to the president’s list at the State College at Cortland, where she is a teaching assistant. She is a graduate of Jamestown High School.

HOLT – Benjamin Holt, of Westfield, was named to the dean’s list at Wells College, Aurora, N.Y., for the fall semester.

HUEY – Christine F. Huey, of Warren, was named to the dean’s list at Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, for the fall semester.

JOHNSON – Aubrey F. Johnson, of Jamestown, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Kent State University, Kent, Ohio.

KOVEL – Alyse Kovel, of Jamestown, earned a Bachelor of Science in applied statistics during the fall semester at the Rochester Institute of Technology College of Science.

MARSH – Zachary Marsh, of Panama, was named to the dean’s list at Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa., for the fall semester.

McLAUGHLIN – Timothy M. McLaughlin, of Randolph, was named to the dean’s list at Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, for the fall semester.

MENCER – Mackenzie J. Mencer, of Ripley, a liberal arts major at Monroe Community College, Rochester, was named to the fall semester dean’s list.

MISTRETTA – William Mistretta, of Jamestown, was named to the dean’s list at Norwich University, Northfield. Vt., for the fall semester.

MONACELLI – Bradley Monacelli, of Cassadaga Valley, was named to the fall semester dean’s list at Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.

NAGLE – Michelle Nagle, of Randolph, was named to the fall president’s list at Genesee Community College.

NELSON – Kristine Nelson, of Jamestown, a freshman accounting major at Canisius College, Buffalo, was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester.

NELSON – Kurt M. Nelson, of Jamestown, was named to the dean’s list at Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, for the fall semester.

O’BOYLE – Olivia O’Boyle, a sophomore occupational therapy student, was named to the dean’s list at Keuka College, Keuka Park, N.Y. She is the daughter of Timothy and Shelly O’Boyle of Jamestown.

SITZENSTATTER -Connor Sitzenstatter, a political science major at LeMoyne College, Syracuse, N.Y., was named to the fall dean’s list. A graduate of Maple Grove High School, he is the son of John Sitzenstatter and Martha Pashely of Bemus Point.

SMITH – Emily M. Smith, an education/special education sophomore at St. John Fisher College, Rochester, was named to the fall dean’s list. She is the daughter of David and Sally Smith of Lakewood.

SMITH – Lauren Smith, of Lakewood, was named to the president’s list for the fall semester at the State College at Geneseo.

TYRA – Eric Tyra, of Jamestown, was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester at Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.

WALTERS – Amy Walters, a liberal arts student at Monroe Community College, Rochester, was named to the dean’s list for the fall semester.