YMCA Buttarafaro Yough Basketball League

GRADES 3-4 BOYS

The Main Acez defeated Bemus Point to advance to the championship game.

Honest John’s Players of the Game were Colen Barron of Main Acez and Adam Marsh of Bemus Point.

– – –

Luke Waters scored 12 points as the Thunderbirds beat the Heat, 47-39, to reach the championship against the Main Acez.

Simeon Leeper had 12 points and Elijah Rojas eight for the Heat.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Nate Engdahl of the Thunderbirds and Leeper for the Heat.

GRADES 4-5-6 GIRLS

Abbie Lisciandro tallied 12 points and Natalie Angeletti eight points when the Panama Panthers prevailed over the Falcons, 38-22, to reach the championship.

Sarah Disbro’s 10 points led the Falcons.

Lisciandro of the Panthers and Disbro of the Falcons were the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

– – –

Chloe Kibbe scored eight points to pace Maple Grove to the championship by stopping the 10 Little Rascals, 16-12.

Zoe White had six points for 10 Little Rascals.

Madigan Howard of Maple Grove and Amanda Dilts of 10 Little Rascals were the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

GRADES 5-6 BOYS

Chris Beardsley tallied eight points and Jamere Maisonet seven as the Dream Team won the B Bowl championship by beating the Swish, 27-22.

Jerecho Johnson had eight points for the Swish.

Skylar Myers of the Dream Team and Johnson of the Swish were Honest John’s Players of the Game.

– – –

In the fifth- and sixth-place games, Frewsburg edged Panama, 30-29, led by Nolan Brink and Brad Nelson with eight points.

Tom Delahoy paced Panama with 11 points.

Dylan Pearson of Frewsburg and Delahoy of Panama were the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

– – –

In the ninth- and 10th-place game, Southwestern beat the Ballers, 21-13, with a team effort.

Marcus Kautzman of Southwestern and Sam Cummings of the Ballers were Honest John’s Players of the Game.

– – –

Alex Card had 10 points, Andrew Bernard and Tyler Hind eight points each as Randolph defeated the Heat, 32-16, to reach the championship game.

Drew Boggs scored seven points for the Heat.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Card for Randolph and Boggs for the Heat.

– – –

Kyler Majka tallied eight points, Bryan Anderson and Trey Sauerland six each as the Thunderbirds advanced to the championship by winning over Bemus Point, 25-20.

Sauerland of Thunderbirds and Zach Fisher of Bemus Point were Honest John’s Players of the Game.

GRADES 7-8 GIRLS

Grace Pucciarelli sank eight points as Fredonia made it to the title matchup by beating Southwestern.

Pucciarelli was the Honest John’s Player of the Game for Fredonia and Kendyl Austin for Southwestern.

– – –

Panama defeated the Youngsville Eagles, 25-15, as Natalie Angeletti recorded seven points and Erin Fransen with six points.

Francine Torres of Panama and Caitlin Craig of Youngsville were the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

– – –

In the fifth- and sixth-place game, Drop-It edged the Knights, 22-21.

Alista Elderkin led the winners with eight points while Kenzie Swanson had 17 points in the loss.

Elderkin and Swanson were the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

GRADES 7-8 BOYS

In the third- and fourth-place game, the Bears defeated the Elite, 45-42.

Cordell O’Brien scored 27 points for the Bears while Jovian Masionet had 22 points in the loss.

O’Brien and Masionet were the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

CHAMPIONSHIP DAY (SATURDAY) AT LEVANT WESLEYAN

GRADES 3-4 BOYS

Thunderbirds vs. Main Acez, 9 a.m.

GRADES 7-8 BOYS

The Dream Team vs. Ballers, 10:30 a.m.

GRADES 5-6 BOYS

Thunderbirds vs. Randolph, noon.

GRADES 7-8 GIRLS

Fredonia vs. Panama Panthers, 1:30 p.m.

GRADES 4-5-6 GIRLS

Panama Panthers vs. Maple Grove, 3 p.m.