YMCA Buttafaro Youth Basketball League

FEB. 16 GAMES

1-3 COED

Following are the Honest John’s Players of the games:

Celtics: Max Knight, first game, Owen Kearney, second game.

Little Raiders: Xavier Foust.

Optimus Prime: Nate Cornell.

Orange Crush: Mathew Zampogna.

Falcons: Curtis Hannon.

GRADE 3-4 BOYS

Bemus Point defeated the Lakers.

Bemus Point was led by Drew Kelemen with 13 points and Adam Marsh with six.

The Lakers were led by Cole Simmons with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Kameron Melendez for the Lakers and Marsh for Bemus Point.

– – –

The Thunderbirds defeated the Red Raiders, 44-28.

The Thunderbirds were led by Noah Adams, Mike Anderson, and Gavin Sauerland with six points each.

The Red Raiders were led by Calvin Ricker with 15 points and Trey Drake had six.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Jackson Starr for the Thunderbirds and Wallace Rankin for the Red Raiders.

– – –

The Heat defeated the Yellow Jackets, 49-38.

The Heat were led by Simeon Leeper with 15 points and Elijah Rojas had 12.

The Yellow Jackets were led by Takye Branch with 24 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Takye Branch for the Yellow Jackets and Leeper for The Heat.

– – –

The Main Acez defeated the Storm, 28-14.

The Main Acez were led by Aden Froah with 10 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Aden Froah for the Main Acez and Aiden Kennedy for the Storm.

GRADE 4,5,6 GIRLS

The Panama Panthers defeated the 10 Little Rascals.

Panama was led by Natalie Angeletti with 10 points and Maci Johnson and Abbie Lisciandro with eight apiece.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Mystique Gomez for the 10 Little Rascals and Kylie Schnars for Panama.

– – –

The 10 Little Rascals defeated the Trojans.

The Rascals were led by Renae Johnson with eight points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Corrine Covert for the Trojans and Darien Butts for the 10 Little Rascals.

– – –

The Falcons defeated Fredonia in overtime, 31-30.

The Falcons were led by Sarah Disbro with 14 points.

Fredonia was led by Sydney Bigelow with 16 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Jordyn Sampson for the Falcons and Sydney Bigelow for Fredonia.

– – –

Maple Grove defeated the Warriors, 28-10.

Maple Grove was led by Chloe Kibbe with 16 points and the Warriors were led by Lauren Tracy with six.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Madigan Howard for Maple Grove and Tracy for the Warriors.

GRADE 5-6 BOYS

The Dream Team defeated the Eagles, 42-33.

The Dream Team was led by Jamere Masionet with 12 points and Chance Scott with 10.

The Eagles were led by Nate Adams with 17 and Eliot Sampson with eight.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Trenton Paddock for the Eagles and Masionet for the Dream Team.

– – –

The Dream Team defeated Swish, 34-22.

The Dream Team was led by Chris Beardsley with 12 points and Jamere Masionet with eight.

Swish was led by Payton Olson with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Nolan Scoma for Swish and Beardsley for the Dream Team.

– – –

Randolph defeated the Thunderbirds, 36-30.

Randolph was led by Tyler Hind with 18 points, and Andrew Bernard with 10.

The Thunderbirds were led by Blane Thomas and Kyler Majka eighth.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Majka for the Thunderbirds and Hind for Randolph.

– – –

The Heat defeated Frewsburg, 26-16.

The Heat were led by Kylen Faulkner and Grant Moore, both with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Dylan Pearson for Frewsburg and Faulkner for the Heat.

– – –

Bemus Point defeated Southwestern.

Bemus Point was led by Peter Auer with 18 points and Carson Crist with 14.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Cameron Calimeri for Southwestern and Peter Auer for Bemus Point.

– – –

The Panama Panthers defeated the Ballers, 40-26.

Panama was led by Tom Delahoy with 16 points and Ryan Joslyn had 14.

The Ballers were led by Isaah Rojas with 16 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Rojas for the Ballers and Delahoy for Panama.

GRADE 7-8 GIRLS

The Youngsville Eagles defeated Maple Grove, 28-13.

Youngsville was led by Autumn Hultberg with 10 points and Maple Grove was led by Courtney Greiner with five.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Alison Ishman for Youngsville and Taylor Samuelson for Maple Grove.

– – –

Fredonia defeated the Knights.

Fredonia was led by Zoya Katta with 10 points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Skyler Dunlap for the Knights and Katta for Fredonia.

– – –

Southwestern defeated Drop-It.

Southwestern was led by Isabel Bursh with eight points and Kendyl Austin had six.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Kayla Carlson for Drop-It and Seirra Wells for Southwestern.

– – –

The Panthers defeated the Cougars.

The Panthers were led by Kayla Conway with 12 points and Erin Fransen had eight.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Laurel Rensel for the Panthers and Holly Miller for the Cougars.

GRADE 7-8 BOYS

The Elite defeated the Bears.

The Elite were led by Jovian Masionet with 24 points and Nefty Martinez with 12.

The Bears were led by Garrett Swanson with nine.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Tyler Marchincin for the Bears and Quincy Fleurant for Elite.

– – –

The Ballers defeated the Dream Team.

The Ballers were led by Niko Pannes with 26 points and Tom Warren with 18.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Xavier Soto for the Ballers, and Michael Andalora and James Nary for the Dream Team.