Mid-Winter Classic Begins This Morning

The Mid-Winter Classic youth hockey tournament begins this morning at the Jamestown Saving Bank Arena and continues through Monday.

Thirty-nine teams from New York, Pennsylvania and Ohio will be competing in eight divisions and there is no admission charge. There are a total of 70 games.

TODAY

RINK A

8 a.m. Squirt Red: Jamestown vs. West Seneca

9 a.m. Squirt Red: Rocky Rover vs. Armstrong

10 a.m Squirt White: Niagara County vs. Jamestown

11 a.m. Pee Wee Red: Armstrong vs. Rocky River

12:10 p.m. Pee Wee White: Butler Valley vs. Bud Bakewell

1:20 p.m. Pee Wee Blue: Butler Valley vs. Southtown

2:30 p.m. Pee Wee White: North Pittsburgh vs. Youngstown

3:30 p.m. Bantam Red: Butler Valley vs. Canandaigua

4:55 p.m. Squirt White:Rochester vs. North Pittsburgh

5:55 p.m. Bantam White: Rochester vs. North Pittsburgh

7:10 p.m. Squirt Blue: Winterhurst vs. Butler Valley

8:10 p.m. Pee Wee Blue: Butler Valley vs. Butler Valley

9:20 p.m. Bantam Red: Jamestown vs. West Seneca

RINK B

8:10 a.m. Pee Wee Red: Steel City vs. Jamestown

9:20 a.m. Squirt White: Strongsville vs. Steel City

10:20 a.m. Squirt Blue: Armstrong vs. Hamburg

11:30 a.m. Pee Wee White: Butler Valley vs. Niagara County

12:40 p.m. Pee Wee Blue: Butler Valley vs. Jamestown

1:50 p.m. Squirt Blue: NJPE vs. Butler Valley

2:50 p.m. Squirt Red: West Seneca vs. Rocky River

3:50 p.m. Squirt Red: Armstrong vs. Jamestown

4:50 p.m. Pee Wee Red: Butler Valley vs. Jamestown

6 p.m. Squirt White: Jamestown vs. Strongsville

7 p.m. Pee Wee Blue: Southtown vs. Jamestown

8:10 p.m. Bantam White: Armstrong vs. Bud Bakewell

9:25 p.m. Bantam White: Pittsburgh vs. Butler Valley

SUNDAY

RINK A

6:50 a.m. Squirt Blue: Winterhurst vs. Armstrong

7:50 a.m. Squirt Blue: Butler Valley vs. Hamburg

8:50 a.m. Pee Wee White: Niagara County vs. North Pittsburgh

10 a.m. Pee Wee Red: Jamestown vs. Rocky River

11:10 a.m. Squirt White: Strongsville vs. Niagara County

12:10 a.m. Beaver Valley vs. Armstrong

1:25 p.m. Bantam White: Rochester vs. Pittsburgh

2:40 p.m. Pee Wee Blue: Jamestown vs. Butler Valley

3:50 p.m. Squirt Blue: Hamburg vs. Butler Valley

4:50 p.m. Squirt Blue: Armstrong vs. NJPE

5:50 p.m. Pee Wee Red: Butler Valley vs. Steel City

7 p.m. Bantam White: Pitt vs. Bud Bakewell

8:15 p.m. Bantam White: Butler Valley vs. Rochester

9:30 p.m. Bantam Red: Canandaigua vs. Jamestown

RINK B

7 a.m. Squirt Blue: Butler Valley vs. NJPE

8 a.m. Pee Wee White: Youngstown v. Butler Valley

9:10 a.m. Pee Wee White: Bud Bakewell vs. Butler Valley

10:20 a.m. Pee Wee Red: Armstrong vs. Steel City

11:30 a.m. Bantam Red: West Seneca vs. Canandaigua

12:45 p.m. Bantam White: Bud Bakewell vs. North Pittsburgh

2 p.m. Squirt Red: West Seneca vs. Armstrong

3 p.m. Bantam Red: Jamestown vs. Butler Valley

4:15 p.m. Squirt Red: Rocky River vs. Jamestown

5:15 p.m. Squirt Blue: Winterhurst vs. Butler Valley

6:15 p.m. Squirt White: Jamestown vs. Steel City

7:15 p.m. Pee Wee Blue: Butler Valley vs. Southtown

8:25 p.m. Bantam Red: Butler Valley vs. West Seneca

9:40 p.m. Bantam White: Armstrong vs. North Pittsburgh

MONDAY

RINK A

7 a.m. Pee Wee White: Youngstown vs. Valley

8:10 a.m. Pee Wee Red: Rocky River vs. Butler Valley

9:20 a.m. Squirt Red: First Place vs. Second Place

10:20 a.m. Squirt White: First Place vs. Second Place

11:25 a.m. Squirt Blue: First Place vs. Second Place

12:45 p.m. Pee Wee White: First Place vs. Second Place

1:55 p.m. Bantam Red: First Place vs. Second Place

3:15 p.m. Bantam White: First Place vs. Second Place

RINK B

7:15 a.m. Pee Wee White: Niagara County vs. Butler Valley

8:25 a.m. Pee Wee White: Bud Bakewell vs. North Pittsburgh

9:35 a.m. Pee Wee Red: Jamestown vs. Armstrong

10:50 a.m. Pee Wee Blue: First Place vs. Second Place

Noon Squirt Blue: Third Place vs. Fourth Place

1 p.m. Bantam White: Third Place vs. Fourth Place

2:15 p.m. Pee Wee White: Third Place vs. Fourth Place

3:25 p.m. Pee Wee Red: First Place vs. Second Place