2012 Post-Journal Football Honor Roll

Nate Beaver

Randolph

Senior

Named to the Class D all-state first team, to the Class D first team and also earned the Class D sportsmanship award. … Recorded 50 tackles, three sacks and recovered a pair of fumbles during the Cardinals’ run to the Class D state title. … At tight end, caught 22 passes for 482 yards while hauling in seven touchdown passes. … A recipient of the Sportsmanship Award at the NYSPHSAA Class D state title game.

Dalton Bolles

Maple Grove

Senior

Was a Class D first-team selection. … Racked up 68 tackles, forced three fumbles, recovered two, intercepted a pass and added a sack. … He caught nine passes for 217 yards and scored three TDs. … Averaged over 24 yards per catch. … His best game was on Senior Night when he made eight tackles and returned an interception for a touchdown while also scoring another TD on a 60-yard pass reception.

Lucas Brown

Randolph

Junior

A Class D first-team choice for his play at linebacker. … Brown recorded 59 tackles, 22 assisted tackles and 3.5 sacks. … He also caught one touchdown pass, and scored one two-point conversion this season. … In the Class D championship game at Syracuse, Brown had five tackles and nine assists.

Zach Buckley

Fredonia

Senior

A Class C all-state second-team choice, Buckley, a linebacker and running back, averaged over seven yards per rushing attempt this season, gaining 501 yards on 68 carries with six touchdowns. … On the defensive side, he made 44 tackles and two sacks. … Was a second-team Class C North selection.

Jacob Caldwell

Frewsburg

Senior

Caldwell was a Class D first-teamer, the Class D co-lineman of the year, Class D sportsmanship award winner and chosen by teammates and coaches of the Bears’ to have earned the Shane Conlan Team Most Valuable Player Award. … Battling in the trenches, Caldwell recorded 29 tackles, a sack and also recovered two fumbles.

John Czech

Jamestown

Senior

A third-team all-state and first-team all-Western New York choice at defensive end. … Also Class AA South’s defensive player of the year. … Was the Red Raiders’ co-defensive MVP and a Trench Trophy finalist. … Led Jamestown in total tackles with 112, averaging 11.2 per contest, with 15 that went for a loss. … Was tops on team with 10 sacks and 17 hurries while also blocking one field goal.

Chris Doubek

Randolph

Junior

Class D all-state defensive honorable mention, All-WNY honorable mention and a Class D first-team selection, this junior averaged 7.2 yards per carry this season, picking up 474 yards on 66 rushes and crossed the goal line five times. Was named the Class D state championship’s offensive MVP after piling up 101 yards on 12 carries and scoring the game’s opening TD on a 39-yard run. … On the defensive side, he racked up 67 tackles, including 11 assists.

Trevor Enterline

Sherman

Senior

Was the Class DD first-teamer who led the team with six sacks and 100 tackles. … “He was truly outstanding on the defensive line,” coach Bob Krenzer said, “and we built our defense around him because we thought he could hold it up. And he did.” … At fullback, meanwhile, he had a touchdown catch and three rushing TDs. … Was named a Class DD co-defensive player of the year at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet.

Dan Ferfuson

Westfield

Senior

The Wolverines’ defensive leader, Ferguson was a Class C South first-team selection. … In the victory over Southwestern, he scored a touchdown on a 1-yard plunge following teammate Mike Okerlund’s 88-yard kickoff return, and also led the squad, which held the then-defending Class C state runners-up scoreless, with nine tackles.

Aaron Germain

Maple Grove

Senior

Germain threw for 544 yards and eight touchdowns on 29 completions while also scrambling for another five touchdowns and 268 yards. … His play on the defensive end earned him Class D all-state honorable mention and Class D first-team honors. … He made 41 tackles, picked off a team-high two passes and also forced a fumble for a defense that surrendered just 85 points all season.

Andrew Graham

Sherman

Junior

Scored nine rushing touchdowns and ran for 476 yards on 89 rushes. … Was the Class DD co-offensive player of the year and a Class DD co-offensive player of the year at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet. … In addition to his solid numbers on the ground, he threw for 930 yards and 10 touchdowns through the air. … A punter, he averaged 30.4 per kick. … Recorded 43 tackles and an interception at the cornerback position.

Cortland Haines

Jamestown

Senior

A Class AA second-team all-state, a first-team All-WNY and a Class AA South first-team selection. … He missed the first two games with injury, but was second on the team in tackles (93), first in tackles for a loss (17), second in sacks (4) and had one fumble recovery. … Had three rushing touchdowns. … Was JHS co-defensive MVP and a Trench Trophy finalist. … Named the Class AA South defensive player of the year.

Nick Hettenbaugh

Randolph

Junior

A Class D all-state defensive honorable mention and a Class D honorable mention. … Played with a broken wrist for much of the season, but still managed to record 62 tackles and 11 assists, force one fumble and score one rushing touchdown.

D. Hollingsworth

Jamestown

Junior

This RB racked up 1,310 yards on the ground on 177 carries, averaging 131 yards per game and 7.4 per rush attempt. … Scored 20 touchdowns, his longest an 80 yard dash against Lancaster. … Rushed for over 200 yards in a game twice and scored at least three touchdowns four times. … Selected to the Class AA South first team, was a third-team choice to the All-WNY squad and was JHS’ co-offensive MVP.

A.J. Hulton

Chautauqua Lake

Sophomore

A linebacker, Hulton was tied for the team lead in tackles this season with 94, over half of which were solo and 12 went for a loss. … Averaged over 11 tackles per game, he also picked off a pass and forced a fumble. … Named to the first-team of Class D. … His top single-game performance came in a crucial Week Five victory over Frewsburg, when he made a school record 20 tackles. … Also caught 12 passes for 102 yards and a pair of touchdowns.

Tanner John

Salamanca

Senior

Earned first-team Class C all-state honors. … Was a named to the second-team All-WNY, the Class C South player of the year and the Class C South offensive player of the year at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet. … During an epic battle with Southwestern in Week Four, John completed 18 of 32 passes for 310 yards and a touchdown, and ran for 126 yards on 15 carries and five TDs, including one that went for 72 yards.

Greg Knier

Ellicottville

Senior

Earned Class D all-state defensive honorable mention and Class DD co-defensive player of the year honors for his work in leading the Ellicottville Eagles to their first Section 6 Class DD title since 2004. … With Knier leading the way, Ellicottville held eventual runnerup Clymer scoreless in the first half at “The Ralph.” … Was selected a Class DD co-defensive player of the year at the 26th annual WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet.

Weston Ley

Fredonia

Junior

A Class C all-state third-team selection after rushing for nine touchdowns and 884 yards (both team highs) on 153 carries. … At WR he caught four passes for 104 yards and scored once, while on defense he made 17 tackles, intercepted a pass, forced one fumble and recovered one. … Named to the first team of Class C North and the Class C North offensive player of the year at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet.

Dan Lictus

Clymer

Senior

Earned Class D first-team all-state honors. … Led the Pirates in solo tackles with 22. … Was third on the team in total tackles with 68 and made four sacks, recovered a fumble and even blocked a punt. … Was the Class DD co-defensive player of the year whose best performance came in the DD semifinal against rival Sherman when he delivered 14 tackles. … A Class DD co-defensive player of the year at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet.

Phalla Musall

Ellicottville

Junior

Averaged over 10 yards per carry and finished with 1,386 yards rushing and 14 TDs. … Led Eagles to a Class DD title. … Earned Class D all-state offensive honorable mention, All-WNY honorable mention and Class DD co-offensive player of the year honors. … Was named MVP at “The Ralph,” running for 149 yards on 25 carries with two touchdowns while also leading the squad in tackles with nine solo and six assists.

Nick Nocek

Fredonia

Senior

Was selected to the Class C all-state first team, to the All-WNY second team and was also chosen as the Class C North defensive player of the year. … A Trench Trophy finalist. … Recovered two fumbles, made nine sacks and led the Hillbillies in total tackles with 86. … On the offensive line, he cleared space for a ground attack that averaged nearly six yards per carry, scored a combined 19 touchdowns and rushed for 1,966 yards.

Mike Okerlund

Westfield

Senior

A running back and strong safety who was a first-team Class C South selection for Westfield. … Was crucial in an upset victory over Southwestern, 27-0, in Week Two, when he rushed for 136 yards on 12 carries, and scored TDs on runs of 12 and 31 yards. … During that contest, also caught a 12-yard touchdown pass and returned the opening kickoff 88 yards. … Had a 99-yard touchdown run in a victory over Falconer.

Cody Oldro

Randolph

Junior

Was the league’s co-defensive MVP. … Also a Class D first-team all-state, a second-team All-WNY selection. … Led the Cardinals with 119 tackles, including 20 assists, to go with 3.5 sacks and four fumble recoveries. … Was named a Class D defensive player of the year at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet. … Had 14 tackles and four assists in the state championship and was named the game’s most valuable player.

Zack Panebianco

Jamestown

Sophomore

An all-purpose threat who earned third-team All-WNY and first-team Class AA South honors for his play at WR. … Led the team in receptions (29), receiving yards (653), touchdown catches (8), yards per game (65.3) and yards per catch (22.52). … Made 48 tackles, a team-leading five interceptions, averaged 14 yards per punt return and kicked 41 point-after tries. … Was named the Jamestown co-Underclassmen Back-Receiver of the Year.

Anthony Pezzulo

Chautauqua Lake

Senior

Was a first-team Class D selection for his work on the offensive and defensive lines for the Chautauqua Lake Thunderbirds. … Was tied for team lead in tackles (94), and led the squad in tackles for a loss with 12. … Made one sack and caused one fumble.

Chris Saden

Fredonia

Senior

Paved the way on the offensive line for a Hillbillies team that ran for a combined 1,996 yards and 19 touchdowns and for that was named a Class C all-state honorable mention. … Recorded 56 tackles (second on the team), and two sacks, which was tied for the team lead. … A first-team Class C North selection.

Jon Scroxton

Maple Grove

Senior

A guard and defensive lineman, Scroxton was named a Class D all-state honorable mention, a Class D first-teamer and the Class D co-lineman of the year. … Sidelined just a week before the season opener with an injury, he eventually returned to action on Sept. 14, helping the Red Dragons defeat eventual state champion and rival Randolph.

Oliver Simpson

Maple Grove

Senior

Named to the first-team of the all-state squad, was an All-WNY honorable mention and the Class D co-offensive MVP. … Rushed for 1,466 yards on 175 carries (an 8.38 average) and scored 18 touchdowns. … Chipped in three catches for 38 yards and one touchdown. … In the playoffs he scored four touchdowns and tallied 459 yards in 49 carries. … Earned co-offensive MVP honors at the WNY High School Sports Awards Banquet.

Jake Sisson

Jamestown

Junior

Led JHS to a Class AA South league title and a victory over rival Orchard Park, then No. 1 in the state. … Completed nearly 60 percent of his passes (106-of-187) for 1,655 yards and 16 touchdowns. … Threw for 327 yards and four touchdowns against Clarence. … An All-WNY honorable mention and was also named to the Class AA South first-team. … Jamestown’s co-offensive MVP.

Nick Iskra

Silver Creek

Junior

At quarterback, Iskra tossed 12 touchdown passes for the Black Knights. … Completed 86 of 151 passes for a Class D-high 1,321 yards. … Was selected to the second team of the Class D all-stars.

Jake Swan

Maple Grove

Senior

A Trench Trophy finalist and a Class D first-team all-state choice. … He was also chosen to the second team of the All-Western New York Squad and the first team for Class D. … He helped clear space on the line for a Red Dragons’ team that rushed for 2,201 yards and 22 touchdowns. … Recorded 51 tackles and intercepted one pass on a defensive unit that, during a three-week stretch, didn’t allow a single point to an opposing team.

Peter Trathen

Southwestern

Senior

A standout linebacker for Southwestern and a returning Post-Journal football all-star. … Was an All-WNY honorable mention. … Also named to the first team of the Class C South all-star squad, and earned the Class C South co-defensive player of the year award at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet. … Led SW with 109 tackles (72 assists and 37 solo) made two sacks, an interception and three blocked extra points.

Lee Wascher

Maple Grove

Senior

A four-year starter, and three-year starter at center, Wascher earned high praise from his coach, Curt Fischer: “Lee was one of the best offensive linemen, and the best center, I’ve ever coached. He was just phenomenal.” … Wascher called the blocking schemes for a squad that rushed for nearly 2,201 yards this season and reached the Section 6 Class D final. … Led the Maple Grove defense with nine sacks and 13 tackles for a loss.

Mike Watson

Jamestown

Senior

A Class AA all-state and All-WNY honorable mention. … He was second on the team in receptions (22), receiving yards (292), touchdowns (4) and yards per game (29.2). … Made 74 tackles, including seven for a loss, with three sacks. … Blocked a field goal and picked off one pass. … Named to the first-team of the Class AA South all-star squad. … Awarded the Unsung Hero Award at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet.

Jake Wiggers

Clymer

Junior

Crossed the 1,000-yard threshold for the Class DD runners-up in just 156 carries for an average of 6.76 yards per rush this season. … Named the Class D co-offensive player of the year at the WNY High School Sports Football Awards Banquet. … A member of the Class DD first-team, he scored 12 rushing TDs, caught five passes for 101 yards and a TD and also made 43 tackles, a sack two interceptions, two fumble recoveries, forced four fumbles.

Zed Williams

Silver Creek

Senior

This linebacker and running back was an all-state Class D first-team choice, an all-WNY honorable mention and the Class D co-defensive MVP. … He rushed for 803 yards on 156 carries with eight touchdowns this season. … Also threw a pair of touchdowns, and made 30 receptions for 516 yards with three touchdowns.