YMCA Buttafaro Youth Basketball League

COED 1-3

The Honest John’s Players of the Game awards went to the Celtics’ Gavin Quattrone, Madelaine Lisciandro for the Little Raiders, McKenna Bogdanowicz and Cameron Lemk for Optimus Prime, Jayden Elifritz for the Orange Crush and Nolan Froah for the Falcons.

BOYS 3-4

Bemus Point defeated the Red Raiders, 32-26.

Leading Bemus Point in scoring was Gehrig Myles with eight points, while Adam Marsh added six points.

For the Red Raiders, Calvin Ricker scored eight points.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Sam Eimiller for the Red Raiders and Jacob Vaillancourt for Bemus Point.

The Main Acez edged the Thunderbirds, 39-37 to remain undefeated.

Aiden Froah led the winners with eight points.

The Thunderbirds were led by Gavin Sauerland with eight points, and Michael Anderson netted six points.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Froah for the Main Acez and Ricky Syper for the Thunderbirds.

The Storm got by the Heat, 40-39, as Andrew Lindell poured in 16 points, and Jared Pearson scored six points.

The Heat were led by Elijah Rojas with 16 points, and Simeon Leeper had six points.

The Heat’s Peter Berry and the Storm’s and Andrew Lindell were the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

The Lakers held off the Yellow Jackets, 24-23 as Cole Simmons scored the winning point.

The Yellow Jackets were led by Takye Branch with 14 points and the Honest John’s Players of the Game were Kyle Dean from the Yellow Jackets, and Hunter Lewis from the Lakers.

GIRLS 4-6

Panama Panthers defeated the 10 Little Rascals.

Leading Panama to victory were Natalie Angeletti with 10 points, Maci Lisciandro added eight points and Abbie Lisciandro scored six points.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Lilly Turner for the 10 Little Rascals, and Abbie Lisciandro for the Panthers.

The Maple Grove Dragons edged the Falcons, 14-12, as Sydney Greiner came through with eight points. The Falcons were led by Sarah Disbro with points and the Honest John’s Players of the Game were Greiner for the Maple Grove Dragons and Disbro for the Falcons.

Fredonia defeated the Trojans. Leading Fredonia in scoring was Kazlin Beers netted eight points and Sydney Bigelow and Gina Salerno both added points as Fredonia downed the Trojans.

Corrine Covert scored four points for the Trojans, winning the Honest John’s Player of the Game honor and Salermo won the same award for Fredonia.

Fredonia also posted an 18-13 win over the Warriors with Sydney Bigelow with four points for the winners.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Kazlin Beers for Fredonia and Jill Kindberg for the Warriors.

BOYS GRADES 5-6

Randolph topped Southwestern as Alex Card poured in 16 points and Andrew Bernard added14 points.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Marcus Kautzman for Southwestern and Kaleb Steward for Randolph.

Swish defeated the Eagles, 36-20, as Tyler Swegles connected for 12 points and Peyton Olson had 10 points.

The Eagles were led by Nate Adams with 16 points.

Winning the Honest John’s Players of the Game awards were Adam Kenzie for the Eagles, and Swegles for Swish.

The Thunderbirds defeated Bemus Point, 24-15, as Bryan Anderson and Kyler Majka both led the winners with nine points each.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Taige Jones for Bemus Point and Alex Gleason for the Thunderbirds.

Bemus Point rolled to a 44-28 victory over the Panama Panthers.

Zach Fisher led Bemus Point with seven points, and Peter Auer contributed five points.

For the Panthers, Thomas Delahoy scored five points. The Honest John’s Players of the Game honors went to Dominic Spontanro for Panama Panthers and Fisher for Bemus Point.

Frewsburg defeated the Dream Team, 32-30, with Aaron Hair pouring in 14 points, and Brad Nelson came through with eight points.

As for the Dream Team, Evan Anderson netted 10 points and Chris Beardsley and Jamere Masionet both had six points.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Nolan Brink and Hair for Frewsburg and Evan Anderson for the Dream Team.

The Heat cruised to a 52-22 win over the Ballers, paced by Drew Boggs with 12 points, and both Jordan Crofoot and Boston Thomas connected for eight points.

The Ballers were led by Isaah Rojas with 12 points and Nick Rizzo scored six points.

The Heat’s Grant Moore and Boston Thomas and the Ballers’ Nick Rizzo were named the Honest John’s Players of the Game.

GIRLS 7-8

Drop-It defeated Maple Grove by the score of 19-14, led by Hannah Boardman with seven points, and Alistia Elderkin had six points.

Maple Grove’s Macie Baker and Courtney Greiner each scored four points and the Honest John’s Players of the Game were Alistia Elderkin for Drop-It and Baker for Maple Grove.

Hannah Cybart scored 11 points and Zoya Katta had six points as Fredonia defeated the Youngsville Eagles.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Paige Mineweaser for the Youngsville Eagles and Kiara Boyd was chosen for Fredonia.

Kendyl Austin netted 11 points and Syd Burke added 10 points as Southwestern got by the Panama Panthers, 29-27.

The Panthers were led by Kayla Conway with 11 points and both Natalie Angeletti and Erin Fransen added six points.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Brittany Davies for Southwestern and Conway for Panama Panthers.

Bailey Indelicato poured in 13 points as the Knights defeated the Cougars.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Makyia Thomas for the Knights and Cassie Nickerson for the Cougars.

BOYS 7-8

James Rojas had a big day with 29 points as the Ballers defeated Elite, 45-37.

The Elite were led by Nefty Martinez with 18 points.

The Ballers’ Zach Peterson and Darius Walker for Elite were recipients of the Honest John’s Player-of-the Game awards.

The Dream Team edged the Bears by the score of 37-33.

Leading the Dream Team were Matt Hill with 20 points and Mike Andalora scored eight points.

The Bears were led by Caleb Caldwell with 15 points and Bill Piazza added seven points.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Hill and Andalora for the Dream Team and Caleb Caldwell for the Bears.