JCC Hosts Open Wrestling Tourney

Jamestown Community College placed a wrestler in the finals and two in the consolation bracket in its own JCC Open on Saturday.

Ryan Richter lost in the finals while Frank Sterlace won and Bryan McCoy was defeated, both in the consolations.

Richter was defeated at 184 pounds by champion Dustin Moss of Niagara County CC, 3-1. That was Richter’s first loss in four matches.

Sterlace was the winner in the consolation match at 165 pounds over Tyler Bruce of Niagara CCC due to an injury default. For Sterlace, it ran his record to 4-1 for the day.

McCoy lost to Brian Beattie of Mercyhurst for third place, 6-2, at 197 pounds to end the day with a 2-2 record.

Kevin Strong and Nick Mitchell, a pair of former Frewsburg standouts, were beaten in championships bouts.

Strong, now at Niagara CCC, was edged by Jeremy Landowski, wrestling unattached, 8-6, at 149 pounds.

He finished with a 4-1 record.

Mitchell, now at Edinboro State, dropped an 8-6 decision to August Mizia of Mercyhurst at 174 pounds to close out at 3-1.

There was no team scores recorded and no most outstanding wrestler award was awarded.

JCC now awaits the NJCAA Region 3. Division III Tournament next Sunday at Mercyhurst North East. If JCC can finish among the top three in each bracket it will be headed to the nationals.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

125: Ryan Bownice (Mercyhurst) d. Bijan Banks (Edinboro), 5-0.

133: Kody Young (Mercyhurst) d. Edward Marshall (Gannon), 9-3.

141: Nick Hammond (Mercyhurst) d. John Moretto (Gannon), 3-1.

149: Jeremy Landowski (Unattached) d. Kevin Strong (Niagara CCC), 8-6.

157: Tyler Bulton (Edinboro State) d. Tyler Myers (Penn College), 10-9.

165: Zack Towers (Edinboro State) p. Francis Mizia (Mercyhurst), 0:45.

174: August Mizia (Mercyhurst) d. Nick Mitchell (Edinboro State), 8-6.

184: Dustin Moss (NCCC) d. Ryan Richter (JCC), 3-1.

197: Brian Beattie (Mercyhurst) p. Gunner Furnus (NCCC), 6-2.

285: Max Antone (Niagara CCC) d. Steve Walker (Unattached), 3-1.

CONSOLATIONS

125: Landon Clayton (Penn State DuBois) d. Cody Carbery (Niagara CCC), 5-0.

133: Ryan Hart (Penn College) d. Austin Scheibley (Penn State DuBois), 8-0.

141: Brian Galuski (NCCC) d. Zack Reges (Gannon), 9-5.

149: John Northrup (University at Buffalo) p. Kasey Haines (Penn State DuBois), 2:39.

157: Irvin Buck (NCCC) d. Corey Fitzgerald (Penn State DuBois), 9-5.

165: Frank Sterlace (JCC) d. Tyler Bruce (NCCC) by injury default.

174: Daniel Frankenfield (Penn College) d. Brooks Boyle (NCCC), 3-2.

185: Keith Stoerr (Gannon) d. Dan Crutchlow (Penn College), 7-6.

197: Cliff Hill (Penn State DuBois) d. Bryan McCoy (JCC), 5-1.

285: Marino Qurcio (Gannon) p. Frank Shomers (NCCC), 1:10.