YMCA Jets Play Host To Invitational

Jamestown YMCA Jets hosted their ninth annual Snowed In-vitational at the Jamestown High School pool recently.

The event saw 14 teams from New York and Pennsylvania competing with a total of 396 swimmers and more than 1,750 entries.

The Eastside YMCA was the overall winner of the meet with Franklin YMCA taking second place and the Corry YMCA finishing in third place.

The Jets are away for the remainder of their season, traveling to Franklin, Pa.; Meadville, Pa.; and Olean to finish out there regular season.

Sixteen Jets have qualified for the postseason with Jordan Powers qualifying for YMCA Nationals with a 22.15 time in the 50 freestyle.

Sponsors of the Snowed In-vitational were Core Power, Honest John’s Restaurant and Pizzeria, Hometown Grille, Sandee’s Bakery, Pepsi, Frito Lay, Little Debbie and Ruby Tuesdays.

Following are the Jets’ results:

GIRLS 8-AND-UNDER

25 Backstroke: Nicole Carlson, 10th, 22.77; Lindsey Spitz, 12th, 22.87, (PB); Amerasia Miller, 13th, 22.89, (PB); Haley Tripp, 32nd, 29.72; Morgan Torrey, 33rd, 29.77; Abbey Galati, 34th, 30.49, (PB); Emma Malmstrom-Jouannet, 38th, 33.89; Ava Hagelin, 39th, 35.23, (PB); Jolee Schultz, 40th, 38.89; Kaitlyn Galati, 43rd, 56.48, (PB).

25 Breaststroke: Lindsey Spitz, 16th, 28.10, (PB); Morgan Torrey, 17th, 30.82, (PB); Amerasia Miller, 24th, 33.13; Cecelia Eklum, 27th, 35.41.

25 Butterfly: Lindsey Spitz, 11th, 23.98, (PB); Morgan Torrey, 22nd, 34.01; Cecelia Eklum, 24th, 37.73; Abbey Galati, 25th, 39.28, (PB).

25Freestyle: Morgan Torrey, 24th, 21.79; Amerasia Miller, 31st, 23.18; Haley Tripp, 34th, 24.48, (PB); Cecelia Eklum, 36th, 26.52; Ava Hagelin, 39th, 29.31, (PB); Kaitlyn Galati, 44th, 42.61, (PB); Emma Malmstrom-Jouannet, 45th, 47.54.

50Freestyle: Nicole Carlson, 14th, 44.66, (PB); Lindsey Spitz, 17th, 45.07, (PB); Morgan Torrey, 24th, 50.60; Haley Tripp, 32nd, 56.47, (PB); Ava Hagelin, 34th, 1:07.62, (PB); Abbey Galati, 36th, 1:10.20, (PB); Kaitlyn Galati, 37th, 1:36.57, (PB); Jolee Schultz, 38th, 1:38.79; Emma Malmstrom-Jouannet, 39th, 1:39.48.

100 Individual Medley: Morgan Torrey, 17th, 2:24.19.

BOYS 8-AND-UNDER

25 Backstroke: Gannon Moore, 9th, 25.42; Brason Frederes, 12th, 26.02, (PB); Anthony Paterniti, 13th, 26.42, (PB); John Szumigala, 19th, 30.11, (PB); Noah Miles, 20th, 30.33, (PB); Zachary Marra, 22nd, 31.08, (PB); Jesse Schultz, 24th, 42.44.

25 Breaststroke: Anthony Paterniti, 7th, 31.71.

25Butterfly: Gannon Moore, 7th, 32.37; Anthony Paterniti, 8th, 35.24; Jesse Schultz, 9th, 42.52.

25 Freestyle: John Szumigala, 14th, 24.52, (PB); Jesse Schultz, 15th, 25.28, (PB); Zachary Marra, 20th, 28.58, (PB); Brason Frederes, 21st, 28.80, (PB); Noah Miles, 22nd, 29.13, (PB).

50Freestyle: Anthony Paterniti, 8th, 46.72, (PB); Gannon Moore, 19th, 59.12; John Szumigala, 20th, 1:02.13; Brason Frederes, 21st, 1:02.60, (PB); Zachary Marra, 23rd, 1:12.13, (PB).

MIXED RELAY 8-AND-UNDER

100 Medley: Amerasia Miller, Lindsey Spitz, Nicole Carlson, Alexandra Gren, 7th, 1:49.26; Gannon Moore, Jesse Schultz, Anthony Paterniti, Jack Osborne, 8th, 2:09.37.

100 Freestyle: Gannon Moore, Jack Osborne, Anthony Paterniti, Jesse Schultz, 6th, 1:40.47; Brason Frederes, Zachary Marra, Noah Miles, John Szumigala, 8th, 1:58.37; Cecelia Eklum, Abbey Galati, Kaitlyn Galati, Haley Tripp, 9th, 2:15.61; Ava Hagelin, Emma Malmstrom-Jouannet, Jolee Schultz, Morgan Torrey, 10th, 2:30.23.

CADET GIRLS (9-10)

50Backstroke: Alyssa Shimmel, 23rd, 49.68; Miranda Waterman, 35th, 56.10, (PB).

50 Breaststroke: Alyssa Kuzminski, 22nd, 52.04, (PB); Sophia Simons, 28th, 57.22.

50 Butterfly: Alyssa Shimmel, 19th, 56.18.

50Freestyle: Alyssa Kuzminski, 24th, 38.59, (PB); Sophia Simons, 25th, 39.11, (PB); Mackenzie Miller, 42nd, 46.88; Annabella Prieto, 44th, 47.50, (PB).

100 Backstroke: Mackenzie Miller, 15th, 1:53.43, (PB).

100 Breaststroke: Mackenzie Miller, 19th, 2:20.08, (PB); Miranda Waterman, 20th, 2:27.78.

100 Freestyle: Alyssa Kuzminski, 22nd, 1:33.67, (PB); Mackenzie Miller, 27th, 1:47.32; Alyssa Shimmel, 28th, 1:47.44; Miranda Waterman, 29th, 1:51.72; Annabella Prieto, 30th, 1:55.00, (PB).

100 Individual Medley: Sophia Simons, 27th, 1:50.60; Mackenzie Miller, 30th, 1:58.68, (PB); Miranda Waterman, 32nd, 2:16.78.

CADET BOYS (9-10)

50Backstroke: Joseph Roehmholdt, 17th, 48.74; Aryan Marathe, 21st, 55.23, (PB).

50 Breaststroke: Brennan Roehmholdt, 11th, 54.23.

50 Butterfly: Brennan Roehmholdt, 6th, 45.16; Joseph Roehmholdt, 9th, 46.53.

50Freestyle: Brennan Roehmholdt, 12th, 35.32; Kyle Dean, 13th, 35.49; Joseph Roehmholdt, 21st, 37.83; Jacob Anderson, 25th, 42.83; Aryan Marathe, 29th, 46.64, (PB).

100 Backstroke: Jacob Anderson, 6th, 1:34.81, (PB).

100 Breaststroke: Joseph Roehmholdt, 13th, 1:56.51, (PB).

100 Butterfly: Brennan Roehmholdt, 4th, 1:42.46.

100 Freestyle: Kyle Dean, 10th, 1:19.90, (PB), (Dist.); Joseph Roehmholdt, 11th, 1:23.68; Jacob Anderson, 17th, 1:38.22, (PB); Isaac Tripp, 20th, 1:45.74, (PB).

100 Individual Medley: Brennan Roehmholdt, 8th, 1:32.00, (PB), (Dist.); Kyle Dean, 12th, 1:36.32, (PB); Joseph Roehmholdt, 15th, 1:37.94; Isaac Tripp, 18th, 2:13.95.

200 Freestyle: Brennan Roehmholdt, 5th, 2:54.69.

MIXED RELAY (9-10)

200 Freestyle: Brennan Roehmholdt, Joseph Roehmholdt, Jacob Anderson, Kyle Dean, 5th, 2:33.79; Alyssa Kuzminski, Mackenzie Miller, Alyssa Shimmel, Sophia Simons, 10th, 3:02.98; Miranda Waterman, Isaac Tripp, Annabella Prieto, Aryan Marathe, 13th, 3:23.39.

200 Medley Relay: Jacob Anderson, Brennan Roehmholdt, Joseph Roehmholdt, Kyle Dean, 7th, 2:54.89.

PREP GIRLS (11-12)

50 Backstroke: Allie Stockwell, 2nd, 33.01, (Dist.); Anna Burt, 7th, 36.51, (PB), (Dist.); Kendra Keyser, 12th, 37.46; Grace Osborne, 19th, 39.81, (PB); Sarah Russo, 25th, 42.00, (PB); Natalie Carlson, 28th, 44.50, (PB); Emily Spitz, 31st, 45.30, (PB); Elyse Jones, 33rd, 49.43, (PB); Isabelle Knapp, 34th, 53.57, (PB).

50 Breaststroke: Allie Stockwell, 6th, 40.12, (Dist.); Kendra Keyser, 15th, 43.93; Emily Spitz, 24th, 46.33; Natalie Carlson, 33rd, 49.76, (PB); Anna Burt, 35th, 51.41, (PB); Gillian Mead, 35th, 51.41, (PB); Sarah Russo, 37th, 51.54; Isabelle Knapp, 39th, 53.63, (PB); Elyse Jones, 40th, 1:09.07, (PB); Zara Miles, 41st, 1:26.01, (PB).

50 Butterfly: Allie Stockwell, 3rd, 32.23, (PB), (Dist.); Megan Seeley, 4th, 32.83, (PB), (Dist.); Kendra Keyser, 19th, 41.89; Anna Burt, 20th, 42.03; Grace Osborne, 25th, 44.37; Emily Spitz, 27th, 47.42.

50 Freestyle: Allie Stockwell, 1st, 27.73, (PB), (Dist.); Kendra Keyser, 16th, 31.57; Anna Burt, 30th, 33.13; Sarah Russo, 37th, 34.43; Emily Spitz, 40th, 34.59; Grace Osborne, 43rd, 34.99; Zara Miles, 47th, 38.65, (PB); Elyse Jones, 48th, 39.04, (PB); Isabelle Knapp, 49th, 39.21; Gillian Mead, 51st, 41.75, (PB).

100 Freestyle: Allie Stockwell, 1st, 1:02.06, (Dist.); Kendra Keyser, 15th, 1:09.88; Emily Spitz, 28th, 1:18.51; Sarah Russo, 29th, 1:19.82; Natalie Carlson, 34th, 1:30.18, (PB); Isabelle Knapp, 35th, 1:30.19; Zara Miles, 36th, 1:33.29, (PB).

200 Freestyle: Megan Seeley, 1st, 2:12.93, (PB), (Dist.); Allie Stockwell, 2nd, 2:13.95, (PB), (Dist.); Kendra Keyser, 10th, 2:33.07; Cassie Spillane, 18th, 3:18.11, (PB).

200 Individual Medley: Megan Seeley, 1st, 2:33.45, (PB), (Dist.); Allie Stockwell, 2nd, 2:35.86, (Dist.); Emily Spitz, 13th, 3:09.99, (PB); Grace Osborne, 14th, 3:18.96, (PB); Sarah Russo, 15th, 3:25.92, (PB).

PREP BOYS (11-12)

50 Backstroke: Matthew Roehmholdt, 4th, 34.98, (PB), (Dist.); Beck Anderson, 14th, 42.94; Jayden Schultz, 15th, 43.75; Joseph Landy, 18th, 48.36, (PB).

50 Breaststroke: Matthew Roehmholdt, 6th, 41.73, (PB), (Dist.); Jayden Schultz, 15th, 56.72, (PB).

50 Butterfly: Beck Anderson, 12th, 44.62; Jayden Schultz, 15th, 52.38, (PB).

50 Freestyle: Matthew Roehmholdt, 12th, 30.16, (Dist.); Jayden Schultz, 16th, 34.12, (PB); Beck Anderson, 18th, 35.04, (PB); Joseph Landy, 20th, 37.47, (PB).

100 Freestyle: Matthew Roehmholdt, 13th, 1:10.45, (PB), (Dist.); Beck Anderson, 18th, 1:29.39.

200 Freestyle: Joseph Landy, 10th, 3:06.27, (PB).

MIXED RELAY (11-12)

200 Freestyle: Anna Burt, Emily Spitz, Kendra Keyser, Allie Stockwell, 7th, 2:09.05, (Dist.); Beck Anderson, Joseph Landy, Matthew Roehmholdt, Jayden Schultz, 9th, 2:22.84; Natalie Carlson, Sarah Russo, Cassie Spillane, Grace Osborne, 11th, 2:30.29; Zara Miles, Elyse Jones, Isabelle Knapp, Gillian Mead, 12th, 2:55.81.

200 Medley: Grace Osborne, Kendra Keyser, Anna Burt, Emily Spitz, 10th, 2:38.24; Jayden Schultz, Matthew Roehmholdt, Beck Anderson, Joseph Landy, 11th, 2:43.88; Natalie Carlson, Elyse Jones, Olivia Gren, Isabelle Knapp, 13th, 3:08.03.

JUNIOR GIRLS (13-14)

50 Freestyle: Kelsey Powers, 4th, 27.58, (Dist.); Allie Miles, 32nd, 52.83.

100 Backstroke: Allie Miles, 22nd, 2:07.83.

100 Breaststroke: Kelsey Powers, 5th, 1:20.41, (PB), (Dist.)

100 Butterfly: Kayla Loberg, 13th, 1:38.50.

100 Freestyle: Kelsey Powers, 3rd, 59.38, (Dist.); Kayla Loberg, 27th, 1:20.03; Allie Miles, 31st, 1:57.95.

200 Individual Medley: Kelsey Powers, 4th, 2:32.22, (PB), (Dist.); Kayla Loberg, 17th, 3:09.86.

JUNIOR BOYS (13-14)

50 Freestyle: Lucas Lassinger, 11th, 31.52, (PB).

100 Breaststroke: Lucas Lassinger, 7th, 1:46.77, (PB).

100 Butterfly: Lucas Lassinger, 7th, 1:45.75, (PB).

MIXED RELAY (13-14)

200 Medley: Kelsey Powers, Kiana Vullo, Kayla Loberg, Lucas Lassinger, 5th, 2:21.63.

SENIOR GIRLS (15-18)

50 Freestyle: Elizabeth Brunecz, 4th, 27.90, (Dist.); Adriana Roehmholdt, 9th, 28.57, (PB); Christine Kuzminski, 11th, 28.93, (PB); Amber Fisher, 13th, 32.22; Katherine Hallett, 15th, 33.55.

100 Freestyle: Elizabeth Brunecz, 4th, 1:01.83; Christine Kuzminski, 10th, 1:07.77, (PB); Amber Fisher, 12th, 1:11.75, (PB); Katherine Hallett, 14th, 1:15.11, (PB).

100 Backstroke: Amber Fisher, 6th, 1:29.52 (PB), Katherine Hallett, 7th, 1:30.62.

200 Freestyle: Amber Fisher, 9th, 2:41.37, (PB).

200 Individual Medley: Adriana Roehmholdt, 5th, 2:42.03.

100 Breaststroke: Elizabeth Brunecz, 6th, 1:26.04; Christine Kuzminski, 8th, 1:31.79.

SENIOR BOYS (15-18)

50 Freestyle: Jordan Powers, 1st, 22.53, (PB),

100 Backstroke: Jordan Powers, 1st, 57.35, (PB)

100 Breaststroke: Jordan Powers, 1st, 1:03.00, (PB)

100 Butterfly: Jordan Powers, 1st, 54.59, (PB), (Dist.)

100 Freestyle: Jordan Powers, 1st, 49.48, (PB), (Dist

200 Freestyle: Jordan Powers, 1st, 1:53.74, (Dist.)

200 Individual Medley: Jordan Powers, 1st, 2:05.34, (PB), (Dist.)