Falconer Retains Its Lead In Small School Rankings

The Falconer Golden Falcons remain the Small Schools Division rankings leader in the poll released by the Wrestling Review of Western New York on Sunday.

Fredonia remains in second while Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake is fourth and Gowanda ninth.

Jamestown dropped to seventh from sixth in the Large Schools Division rankings.

In class rankings, Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake is second in Class B.

Fredonia leads Class C with Gowanda third.

The Class D rankings are led by Falconer with Maple Grove second and Randolph third

In individual rankings, three Fredonia wrestlers are listed as No. 1. The Hillbillies’ trio is made up of Pat McCarthy at 113, Zack Buckley at 170 and Chris Sadden at 220.

Ranked second are Dakota Gardner of Fredonia at 126, Tyler Cassidy of Fredonia at 132 and Dusty Lewis of Salamanca at 195.

Third in the rankings are Ryan Hetrick of Southwestern at 99, Brandon Muntz of Falconer at 126, Jude Gardner of Fredonia at 145, Austin Lynn of Frewsburg at 182 and Trevor Spicer of Frewsburg at 195.

LARGE SCHOOLS

1. Clarence

2. Lockport

3. Lancaster

4. Iroquois

5. West Seneca West

6. Lancaster

7. Jamestown

8. Niagara Falls

9. Grand Island

10. Kenmore West

SMALL SCHOOLS

1. Falconer

2. Fredonia

3. Lew-Port

4. Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake

5. Eden

6. Amherst

7. Pioneer

8. Cheektowaga

9. Gowanda

10. Alden

Class AA

1. Clarence

2. Lockport

3. West Seneca West

4. Lancaster

Class A

1. Lake Shore

2. Iroquois

3. Grand Island

4. Williamsville South

Class B

1. Lew-Port

2. Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake

3. Amherst

4. Pioneer

Class C

1. Fredonia

2. Eden

3. Gowanda

4. Akron

Class D

1. Falconer

2. Maple Grove

3. Randolph

4 Franklinville

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

99: 1. Garrett Baugher (St. Joe’s 9) 2. Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls 10) 3. Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern 9). HM: Tristian Almeter (Iroquois 9), Kyle Blake (Falconer 12), Hector Colom (Dunkirk 7).

106: 1. Ryan Burns (Clarence 10) 2. Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West 10), 3. Joe Verdi (Grand Island 10). HM: Brendan Arena (Clarence 11), Brad Bihler (Maple Grove 9), Tito Colom (Dunkirk 9).

113: 1. Pat McCarthy (Fredonia 12) 2. Andrew Shomers (Lew-Port 10) 3. Drew Marra (Olean 10). HM: Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (Lackawanna 11), Nick Hudson (WRCL 10), Ryan Thierman (Portville 11)

120: 1. Steven Michel (Lancaster 12) 2. Kellen Devlin (Amherst 9) 3. Anthony Orefice (Lockport 10). HM: Austin Acquard (Iroquois 11), Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore 8), Tyler Hartinger (Lancaster 10).

126: 1. Rocco Russo (Frontier 11) 2. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia 9) 3. Brandon Muntz (Falconer 12). HM: Andrew Lazickas (East Aurora 12), Edwin Le (Cheektowaga 12), Majed Mohamaed (Lackawanna 12).

132: 1. Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga 10) 2. Tyler Cassidy (Fredonia 12) 3. Ryan Kromer (Lew-Port 11). HM: Brandon Glauber (Clarance 12), Cody McGregor (Tonawanda 10), Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield 12).

138: 1. Dan Reagan (Lew Port 12) 2. Danny Graham (West Seneca East 11) 3. Travis Berube (St. Joe’s 12). HM: Majaid Ahmed (Lackawanna 9), Lucas McKeever (Gowanda 10), Westerdahl (Southwestern 10).

145: 1. Drew Hull (Roy Hart 12), 2. Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster 12), 3. Jude Gardner (Fredonia 12). HM: Seamus Bermingham Orchard Park 12), James McLean (Pioneer 12), Carmen O’Donnell (West Seneca West 12).

152: 1. Alex Smith (Eden 11), 2. Nate Schwab (Clarence 10) 3. T.J. Acker (Grand Island 12). HM: Jake Choate (Tonawanda 12), Chris Doubek (Randolph 11), Mark Stucke (Ken West 11).

160: 1. Jake Weber (Clarence 11) 2. Gunner Van Curen (Portville 12) 3. Andrew Poulsen (Iroquois 11). HM: Cameron Caputi (Salamanca 12), Desha Duckworth (Niagara Falls 12), Preston Smith (Kenmore East 12).

170: 1. Zack Buckley (Fredonia 12), 2. Jeff Kuciel (Lancaster 12), 3. Ryan Vondell (Eden 12). HM: Shane Curtry (kenmore West 12), Jake Michienze (West Seneca West 12), Zachary Osmanski (West Seneca East 12).

182: 1. Anthony Liberatore (Williamsville South 12), 2. Tyler Veno (Portville 12), 3. Austin Lynn (Frewsburg 12). HM: Travis Criner (Clarence 11), Alex Misterman (St. Francis 12), Dequan Ralands (Niagara Falls 12)..

195: 1. James Empfield (Lancaster 11), 2. Dusty Lewis (Salamanca 12), 3. Treveo Spicer (Frewsburg 11). HM: Matt Booth (Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley 12), Brendan Knoll (Hamburg 12), Jake Penhollow (Falconer 12).

220: 1. Chris Saden (Fredonia 12) Marshall Taylor (Lockport 11) 3. Steve Warthling (Tonawanda 12). HM: Erik Feitshans (Alden 11), Alex Jensen (Roy Hart 12), Brian Kerwin (Wilson 12).

285: 1. Matt Montesanti (Medina 12) 2. Nate Ward (Clarence 12) 3. Clayton Smith (Roy Hart 12).. HM: Luke Catalano (Lake Shore 11), Rion Elson (Starpoint 12), Lukas Hanssen (Barker 12).