YMCA Tom Buttafaro Youth Basketball League

COED GRADES 1-3

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Nick Oakes of the Celtics, Marley Drake of the Little Raiders, Radon Wright of Optimus Prime, Zach Sisson of the Orange Crush, and Lucas Sopak and Chad Hannon of the Falcons.

BOYS GRADES 3-4

Ethan Shields and Issac Hinz divided 12 points when the Main Acez prevailed over the Heat.

Elijah Rojas led the Heat with eight points.

Nathan Johnson of the Main Acez was the Honest John’s Player of the Game and Andrell Leeper of the Heat received the same honor.

– – –

Takye Branch scored 16 points in leading the Yellow Jackets past the Red Raiders, 29-28.

Calvin Ricker had 14 points for the Red Raiders.

The Honest John’s Players of the Game were Branch for the Yellow Jackets and Trey Drake for the Red Raiders.

– – –

The Storm prevailed over the Lakers, 24-17, with Aidan Kennedy and Max Marshall scoring four points.

Cole Simmons had four points for the Lakers and was the Honest John’s Player of the Game. Marshall had the same honors for the Storm.

– – –

Noah Adams tallied eight points and Michael Anderson six to lead the Thunderbirds to a 46-30 decision over Bemus Point.

Adam Marsh scored eight points and Gehrig Myles six for Bemus Point.

Adams was the Honest John’s Player of the Game for the Thunderbirds and Cam Crist of Bemus Point received the same honor.

GIRLS GRADES 4-5

Sarah Disbro sank 10 points and Serena Camarata seven as the Falcons trimmed the Warriors, 27-22.

Morgan Tracy scored 18 points for the Warriors and was named the Honest John’s Player of the Game.

Gracelyn Camarata was the Honest John’s Player of Game in the win.

– – –

Natalie Angeletti and Maci Johnson scored 10 points as the Panama Panthers downed Fredonia, 22-14.

Sydney Bigelow and Kelly Gullo had six points for Fredonia.

Angeletti was the Player of the Game for the winners and Gullo received the same status in the loss.

– – –

Kristen Ragins had 16 points and was named the Player of the Game when 10 Little Rascals beat the Trojans.

Sofia Genareo scored 12 points for the Trojans while teammate Cora Casselman was the Player of the Game.

– – –

Riley Caskey tallied 12 points, and Megan Fisher, Chloe Kibbe and Addysen Tanner 10 apiece as Maple Grove turned back the Trojans.

Holly Morgenstern was the Player of the Game for MG while for the Trojans it was Natalie Forsberg.

BOYS GRADES 5-6

Tyler Hind scored 22 points and Alex Card 10 when Randolph topped Panama, 44-20.

Cameron Barmore and Tom Delahoy had six points for Panama.

Hind was the Player of the Game for Randolph and Barmore for Panama.

– – –

Chris Beardsley tallied 12 points and Skylar Myers eight when the Dream Team beat the Ballers, 30-26.

Isiah Rojas led the Ballers with 20 points.

The Players of the Game were Myers for the Dream Team and Shaheem Freeney for the Ballers.

– – –

Bemus Point went into overtime before defeating the Heat, 37-32, with Peter Auer and Joe Landy having nine points.

Jack Eimiller had nine points and Drew Boggs eight for the Heat.

The Players of the Game were Landy for Bemus Point and Eimiller for the Heat.

– – –

Boggs scored 12 points when the Heat downed the Swish, 26-14.

For his efforts, Boggs was chosen Player of the Game for the Heat. Jerecho Johnson had six points and was the Swish Player of the Game.

– – –

Kyler Majka had 14 points and Trey Sauerland 12 as the Thunderbirds prevailed over Southwestern.

Sauerland was the Player of the Game for the Thunderbirds and Dominic Certo earned the same honor for Southwestern.

– – –

Aaron Hair tallied 14 points as Frewsburg bested the Eagles, 22-16.

Nate Adams also had 14 points for the Eagles. Both Hair and Adams were named Players of the Game.

GIRLS GRADES 7-8

Maddie Finnerty had 10 points and Natalie Angeletti eight when Panama beat the Maple Grove.

The Players of the Game were Eric Fransen of Panama and Allison Johnson of Maple Grove.

– – –

Southwestern defeated the Cougars, 13-10, behind Kendyl Austin with four points.

Jewelee Schauman had three points for the Cougars.

The Players of the Game were Sierra Wells of Southwestern and Savannah Nickerson of the Cougars.

– – –

Mackenzie Markham scored six points and Katie Price five as Fredonia beat the Drop-It, 28-10.

Alista Elderkin and Hannah Boardman had five points for Drop-It.

The Players of the Game were Elderkin for Drop-In and Zoya Katta for Fredonia.

BOYS GRADES 7-8

Jovian Masionet scored 25 points and Nefty Martinez 11 as the Elite stopped the Dream Team.

Dante Roberts had 12 points and Matt Hill 10 in defeat.

The Players of the Game were Quincy Fleurant of the Elite and Roberto Martir of the Dream Team.

– – –

Nico Pannes had 20 points, and James Rojas and Tajah Warren 12 each when the Ballers beat the Bears.

The Players of the Game were Pannes of the Ballers and Cordell O’Brien of the Bears.