Holt, Grable, Trombetta Spark JCC

Jamestown Community College won 12 of the 24 events in its swimming invitational with Alfred State and Mercyhurst-North East Wednesday night.

Emily Holt and Hannah Grable took two events for the women while John Trombetta was a double winner for the men.

Holt won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 20:22.44 and 100 freestyle in 1:05.74.

Grable doubled in the diving with 142.35 points and the 100 breaststroke in 1:29.84.

Trombetta was first in the 50 freestyle with a 24:04 and in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:12.32.

Allison Chitester of Jamestown captured the women’s 500 freestyle with a 6:26.93.

For the men, Derek Hosier took the 1,650 freestyle with a 20:28.32, Phil Tubbs the diving competition with 230.34 points, Nick Burt the 100 butterfly with a 1:08 and Tom Prinzi the 500 freestyle with a 5:36.55.

The men’s 200 freestyle relay unit comprised of Burt, Prinzi, Victor Hallett and Trombetta won with a time of 1:43.21.

Men’s 200 medley relay: Alfred State (Tyler Easterbrook, Mark Pendleton, Josh McDowell, Jake Drew), JCC. T – 1:56.65.

Women’s 1,650 freestyle: Emily Holt (JCC). T -20:22.44.

Men’s 1,650 freestyle: Derek Hosier (JCC). T – 20:28.32.

Women’s 200 freestyle: Andrea Morgan (Mercyhurst-North East), Maggie McBurney (AS), Holly Cearfoss (M-NE). T – 2:25.10.

Men’s 200 freestyle: Pendleton (AS). Victor Hallett (JCC), Easterbrooik (AS). T – 2:01.54.

Women’s 50 freestyle: Destine Godfrey (M-NE), Sarah Madison (JCC), Felicity Knight (M-NE). T – 26.64.

Men’s 50 freestyle: John Trombetta (JCC), Dylan Goodill (M-NE), Drew (AS). T – 24.04.

Women’s 200 individual medley: McBurney (AS). T – 3:03.93.

Men’s 200 individual medley: Josh McDowell (AS), Hosier (JCC). T – 2:22.96.

Women’s Diving: Hannah Grable (JCC). Pts. – 142.35.

Men’s Diving: Phil Tubbs (JCC). Pts. – 230.34.

Women’s 100 butterfly: Destine Godfrey (M-NE), Knight (M-NE), Victoria Matteson (JCC). T – 1:04.35.

Men’s 100 butterfly: Nick Burt (JCC). T – 1:08.

Women’s 100 freestyle: Holt (JCC), Morgan (AS), Allisomn Chitester (JCC). T – 1:05.74.

Men’s 100 freestyle: McDowell (AS). T – 57.01.

Women’s 100 backstroke: McBurney (AS), Erin Holly (JCC), Cearfuss (M-NE). T – 1:25.71.

Men’s 100 backstroke: Drew (AS). Hallett (JCC). T – 1:08.82.

Women’s 500 freestyle: Chitester (JCC). T – 6:26.93.

Men’s 500 freestyle: Tom Prinzi (JCC), Easterbrook (AS). T – 5:36.55.

Women’s 100 breaststroke: Grable (JCC). T – 1:29.84.

Men’s 100 breaststroke: Trombetta (JCC), Pendleton (AS), Tubbs (JCC). T – 1:12.32.

Women’s 200 freestyle relay: M-NE ( Godfrey, Knight, Cearfuss, Morgan), JCC. T – 2:00.57.

Men’s 200 freestyle relay: JCC (Burt, Prinzi, Hallett, Trombetta), Alfred State. T – 1:43.21.