Falconer Breezes Past Gowanda

FALCONER – The Falconer Golden Falcons’ season-long roll continued Wednesday as they improved their record to 16-1 by routing Gowanda, 63-12, in Division 1 wrestling.

Scoring pins for Falconer were Kyle Blake at 99 pounds (1:08), Ricky Griffith at 106 pounds (3:43), Brandon Muntz at 126 pounds (46 seconds), Brandon Teboe at 160 pounds (51 seconds) and Dan Williamson at 182 pounds (4:25).

Gowanda (7-10) had two individual victories with Lucas McKeever posting a 3-1 win at 138 pounds and Kevin Fredrickson claiming the 132-pound match, 10-8.

99: Kyle Blake (F) p. Heron Snow, 1:08

106: Ricky Griffith (F) p. Dave Poff, 3:43

113: Jake Peru (F) d. John Flynn, 8-7

120: Tim Franzine (F) won by forfeit

126: Brandon Muntz (F) p. Dylan Jones, :46

132: Kevin Fredrickson (G) d. Zak Mata, 10-8

138: Lucas McKeever (G) d. Kyle Ross, 3-1

145: Jake Youngberg (F) tech fall, Josh Balzer, 19-1

152: Cody Dustin (F) d. Zack Rubright, 14-12

160: Brandon Teboe (F) p. Ron Thomas, :51

170: Jimmy Schwab (F) md. Ryan Dils, 9-0

182: Dan Williamson (F) p. Dalton Mills, 4:25

195: Jake Penhollow (F) won by forfeit

220: Vinnie Thompson (G) won by forfeit

285: Javen Newman (F) won by forfeit.

TROJANS PREVAIL

Sparked by victories in eight straight weight classes, the Southwestern Trojans knocked off Dunkirk, 45-26.

The Trojans (8-13, 3-3) began the run at 120 where Ronnie Fish decisioned Troy Smith, 12-4. By the time it ended – Tanner Hoose posted an 8-0 win at 170 – the hosts had the match in hand.

Recording pins for Southwestern were Michael Raynor (132), Brian Westerdahl (145) and Mason Hoose (160).

Ryan Hetrick (99) raised his record to 29-1, Westerdahl improved to 25-3 and Dylan Lundmark (126) upped his mark to 24-8.

Turning in a fall for Dunkirk was Tito Colon (113).

220: Howie Boutelle (S) d. Nick Jones, 7-5.

285: Alex Jones (D) by forfeit.

99: Ryan Hetrick d. Hector Colon, 2-0.

106: Billy Seiders (D) d. Guiseppe Hoose, 10-0.

113: Tito Colon (D) p. Mitchell Johnson, 3:18.

120: Ronnie Fish (S) d. Troy Smith, 12-4.

126: Dylan Lundmark (S) d. Lucas Hallick, 14-1.

132: Michael Raynor (S) p. Lucas Julian, 3:43.

138: Joey Lindberg (S) d. Jacob McDaneld, 4-2.

145: Brian Westerdahl (S) p. Tim Isles, 3:06.

152: Nick Mest (S) by forfeit.

160: Mason Hoose (S) p. Fred Herman, 1:05.

170: Tanner Hoose (S) d. Tyler Aitcheson, 8-0.

182: Marquis Buchanon (D) d. Ben Swanson, 11-1.

195: Adrian Algarado (D) by forfeit.

FREDONIA WINS

RIPLEY – Despite a solid start for Westfield-Ripley-Chautauqua Lake, it was visiting Fredonia, Western New York’s top-ranked small school, that proved to be too much for the hosts.

D.J. Hamrick, at 285 pounds, and Bryce Rowe, at 99 pounds, each picked up major-decision victories to start the meet, giving WRCL an early 8-0 advantage, but Fredonia bounced right back as it recorded wins in 11 of the final 13 bouts to come away with the 49-17 victory.

Jovany Ruiz delivered the fastest pin of the night for the Hillbillies when he flattened 106-pound opponent Noah Dorman in 2:45.

285: DJ Hamrick (W) md. Jesse Walker, 11-2.

99: Bryce Rowe (W) md. Ben McKelvey, 10-0.

106: Jovany Ruiz (F) p. Noah Dorman, 2:45.

113: Pat McCarthy (F) d. Nick Hudson, 8-3.

120: Roger Williams (W) p. Jonathan Saeli, 5:05.

126: Dakota Gardner (F) tf. Damian Raynor, 16-0.

132: Tyler Cassidy (F) p. Kale Gilbert, 4:36.

138: Julius Woma (F) d. Nolan Hunt, 8-7.

145: Damian DeGolier (F) md. Jeremy Gilbert, 11-1.

152: Jude Gardner (F) md. Nick Zentz, 16-4.

160: Caleb Lawson (W) d. Sean Sluberski, 6-5.

170: Steve Mignoli (F) d. Dominique Rammelt, 7-1.

182: Zach Buckley (F) md. Tyler Furlow, 12-4.

195: Nick Nocek (F) tf. Cody Bird, 19-4.

220: Chris Saden (F) p. Trevor Enterline, 3:01.

DIVISION 2

CARDS TRIM BEARS

Randolph is now 3-1 in league and 3-2 overall after posting a 48-33 win over Frewsburg (2-3) in Division 2 wrestling action on Wednesday.

The Cardinals won eight of 15 matches, four of those by pin, including Devin Parker at 145 pounds in 24 seconds, Chris Doubek at 152 in 1:09, Pat Kibbe at 285 pounds in 26 seconds and Liam McDonald at 132 pounds in 1:09.

For the Bears, Austin Lynn pinned Wes Sluga in 34 seconds at 182 pounds and Trevor Spicer scored a pin in 1:20 over Dennis Andrews

138: Devone Adelgren (F) d. Austin Schapp, 4-2

145: Devin Parker (R) p. Preston Rhodes, :24

152: Chris Doubek (R) p. James Haick, 1:09

160: Chris Buvoltz (R) d. Robert Russo, 7-6

171: Jimmy Carr (R) d. Cody Haller, 12-7

182: Austin Lynn (F) p. Wes Sluga, :34

195: Trevor Spicer (F) p. Dennis Andrews, 1:20

220: Zack Haller (F) won by forfeit

285: Pat Kibbe (R) p. Tyler Pearson, :26

99: Dakota Parkhurst (R) won by forfeit

106: Dylan Brown (R) won by forfeit

113: Tristan Holdridge (R) won by forfeit

120: John Martin (F) won by forfeit

126: Joe Martin (F) won by forfeit

132: Liam McDonald (R) p. Kyle Parker, 1:09