YMCA Buttafaro Youth Basketball League

1-3 CO-ED

Honest John’s Players of the games:

Celtics – Asia Hough

Little Raiders – Lucus Lisciandro

Optimus Prime – Matt Pannes for game one, Colin Melendez for game two.

Orange Crush – Kendal Sohl

Falcons – Augustine Krenzer

GRADE 3-4 BOYS

The Red Raiders defeated Storm, 27-26.

The Red Raiders were led by Trey Drake with nine points and Calvin Ricker with eight.

Storm was led by Andrew Lindell with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Trey Drake for the Red Raiders and Frankie Farrell for Storm.

– – –

The Heat defeated the Lakers, 32-21.

The Heat was led by Simeon Leeper with eight points, and Elijah Rojas had six.

The Lakers’ leading scorer was Kameron Melendez with five points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Cole Simmons for the Lakers and Jayden Sisley for the Heat.

– – –

Main Acez defeated Bemus Point, 43-22.

For the Main Acez, Ethan Shields had eight points, and Aiden Froah added seven.

Bemus Point was led by Adam Marsh with eight points and Gehrig Myles had six.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Issac Hinz for the Main Acez, and Cam Crist for Bemus Point.

– – –

Thunderbirds defeated the Yellow Jackets, 55-22.

Leading the Thunderbirds to the victory were Gavin Sauerland with 13 points and Michael Anderson with 12.

The Yellow Jackets were led by Tyren Wofford and Devon Wood.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Dan Swanson for the Yellow Jackets and Luke Waters for the Thunderbirds.

GRADE 4-6 GIRLS

The Panama Panthers defeated the Falcons in the first game of the season.

The Panthers were led by Natalie Angeletti with 20 points and Maci Johnson with 14.

The Falcons were led by Gracelyn Camarata and Jordyn Sampson with six points each.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Natalie Angeletti for the Panthers, and Sarah Disbro for the Falcons.

– – –

In the second game of the day for the Panama Panthers, they defeated the Maple Grove Dragons.

The Panthers were again led by Angeletti with 12 points and Maci Johnson and Abbie Lisciandro had six.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Maci Johnson for Panama and Chloe Kibbe for the Dragons.

– – –

The Warriors defeated Southwestern.

The Warriors were led by Morgan Tracy with 14 points, and Lauren Tracy and Nakeya Hardy had four apiece.

Southwestern was led by Sofia Geuareo.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Morgan Tracy for the Warriors and Cora Casselman for Southwestern.

GRADE 5-6 BOYS

Swish defeated Frewsburg in overtime, 32-30.

Swish was led by Payton Olson with 12 points and Erik Bryant had eight.

Frewsburg was led by Nolan Brink and Aaron Hair, both with eight points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Peyton Olson for Swish, and Caleb Carr for Frewsburg.

– – –

In the second game of the day for Frewsburg, it defeated Southwestern, 42-20.

Hair led the way with 22 points and Brink added eight.

Southwestern was led by Cameron Calimeri and Hunter Ellis, both with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Hair for Frewsburg and Ellis for Southwestern.

– – –

The Ballers defeated the Eagles, 46-22.

The Ballers were led by Isaah Rojas with 30 points while Nick Rizzo had 10 and Shaheem Freeney eight.

The Eagles were led by Nate Adams with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Rizzo for the Ballers and Trenton Paddock for the Eagles.

– – –

The Thunderbirds defeated Panama Panthers, 38-21.

The Thunderbirds’ leading scorers were Blane Thomas and Noah Webb, both with 10 points.

The Panthers’ leading scorer was Tom Delahoy with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Kyler Majka for the Thunderbirds and Ryan Joslyn for the Panama Panthers.

– – –

Bemus Point defeated the Dream Team, 52-22.

Bemus Point was led by Peter Auer, and Carson Crist with 10 points each.

The Dream Team was led by Chris Beardsley with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Taige Jones for Bemus Point and Josh Loomis for the Dream Team.

– – –

Randolph defeated the Heat, 43-35.

Leading Randolph to victory was Tyler Hind with 17 points. Andrew Bernard and Alex Card both added 10 points.

The Heat was led by Grant Moore with nine points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Christian Dolce for the Heat and Hind for Randolph.

GRADE 7-8 GIRLS

The Youngsville Eagles defeated Drop-It.

The Eagles were led by Autumn Hultberg with 24 points, and Caitlin Craig, Alison Ishman, and Paige Mineweaser all with eighth.

Drop-It was led by Madeline Sohl with six points.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Hultberg for Youngsville, and Jessica Moll for Drop-It.

– – –

Maple Grove defeated the Cougars, 19-10.

Maple Grove was led by Allison Johnson and Courtney Greiner both with eight points.

The Cougars were led by Savannah Nickerson with four.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Johnson for Maple Grove and Billie Best for the Cougars.

– – –

The Knights defeated Southwestern, 24-21.

The Knights were led by Bailey Indelicato and Kenzie Swanson with eight points each.

Southwestern was led by Kendyl Austin with 10.

The Honest John’s players of the game were Swanson for the Knight and Isabel Bursh for Southwestern.

GRADE 7-8 BOYS

The Ballers defeated the Dream Team, 46-22.

The Ballers were led by Tom Warren and the Dream Team was led by Kanin Tanner.

The Honest John’s players of the game were John Sandstrom for the Dream Teamand Tajah Warren for the Ballers.

– – –

Elite defeated the Bears, 40-44.

Leading Elite was Jovian Masionet with 24 points and Nefty Martinez with 11.

The Bears were led by Cordell O’Brien with 18 points and Caleb Caldwell with 10.

The Honest John’s players of the game were O’Brien for the Bears and Jovian Masionet for Elite.